AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
martin888888
Posts: 230
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 1 of 3 (95 Views)

Pipe Network

95 Views, 2 Replies
09-20-2012 08:11 AM

I have a pipe network created for underdrain pipes.  I want to model all 40 pipes and have them in the same network that I created.  Is there a way to do this?  When I create the pipes it puts them in there own network and I dont want 40 pipe networks.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 3 (93 Views)

Re: Pipe Network

09-20-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: martin888888

You could just draw the pipes in the correct network. Or, if converting 3dpolys into pipes, use the MergePipeNetworks command.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
lsimms1
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 3 of 3 (75 Views)

Re: Pipe Network

09-20-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: martin888888

When you create the pipes, you need to edit the existing pipe network.  It sounds like you are doing new by layout or something similar.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.