AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
brow931
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 1 of 6 (322 Views)

pipe network vista causing crash

322 Views, 5 Replies
01-04-2013 11:27 AM

We have a work station with C3D 2013 that has started crashing when trying to open the pipe network vista. We have to edit the pipes using pipe properties for the individual pipes. This makes it difficult when trying to edit a large network. The drawings work fine on other computers. It has something to do with the settings on this machine. Does anyone know what would be causing the crash when trying to open the vista window?

 

Scott

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 6 (320 Views)

Re: pipe network vista causing crash

01-04-2013 11:46 AM in reply to: brow931

Can't answer your question, but I suggest posting the spec's of the machine that crashes & the ones that don't.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
brow931
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 3 of 6 (315 Views)

Re: pipe network vista causing crash

01-04-2013 12:04 PM in reply to: troma

The machines are exactly the same. We have our computers custom built. The computer was running fine for the past 18 months. All of the sudden, it started crashing Cad with the pipe vista window.

*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 693
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 4 of 6 (296 Views)

Re: pipe network vista causing crash

01-05-2013 09:51 AM in reply to: brow931

We are having good success. Not sure what you consider a large network? We have one with 139 Structures and 135 pipes without crashing.

 

Because it works on other computers, I would consider verifying or reinstalling .NET and the video drivers, those two seem to have the biggest influence in our setups and stability. We have had instances where something other than Civil 3D/AutoCAD was installed and screwed up the .NET installation.

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP2)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 5 of 6 (275 Views)

Re: pipe network vista causing crash

01-07-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: brow931

I would have to agree with Bruce's suggestions and check the graphics drivers and possible .NET issues since this seems to only affect one machine. Another thing would be to try booting into diagnostic mode as there may be some third party program installed only on this machine that is causing the issue.

 

Graphics: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/syscert?siteID=123112&id=18844534 

.NET: http://beingcivil.typepad.com/my_weblog/2009/02/what-can-net-framework-do-to-you.html

Diagnostic Mode: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=6453117&linkID=9240617



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







dbr
New Member
dbr
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 6 of 6 (242 Views)

Re: pipe network vista causing crash

01-21-2013 06:41 AM in reply to: brow931

I am having the same problem.  I have already reset all the settings in Acad and it worked.  However, now it is happening again.  There is something somewhere that it doesn't like.  I have been searching for a while.  I can't keep resetting my machine and then having to redo all my settings constantly.  There has to be a fix or some way to figure this out without having to do this.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.