I am trying to create a Pipe Network table where my structures are located by Lat and Long. In the Table Component Editor under Properties I have a selection for 'Structure Northing' and 'Structure Easting' but I'm looking for the Properties Latitude and Longitude. How is it possible to add Lat and Long to my Structure Table?
Thank you.
You have to make an expression under structure label styles. Make an expression with
{Structure Northing}. this is done by selecting the button next to the fx button
set the format result as latitude. Save as whaterver descrition and name you desire. Do the same for easting and longitude. Once you get those created, they should be selectable in adding a column and data for the structure table.
Thanks for the tip, it worked out great except for the format of the Lat and Long. Do you know how I can alter the format of the degrees? I've attached an image of my PI Table. The format I'm trying to accomplish is as follows,
N048^ 10' 59.2819"
W103^ 29' 35.4660"
The carrot symbol would be replaced by the degree symbol in the desired format.
Thanks again.
I looked at your image this morning. There is something wrong with your coordinates. Your latitude/longitude should never give you a degree as large as the ones shown. You can also remove the "N" and "E" designation. Not knowing exactly where the project is or what coordinate system the survey was done on leaves me unable to help too much, I would double check to see if your base survey is on the right coordinate system. I would then move your project to match the survey or revised coordinate location.
My file coordinate system is set to UTM Nad 83, Zone 13, International Foot, Central Meridian 105dW. The selected Coodinate System in C3D I've selected is UTM83-13IF.
i have survey points in my file and can create a Point Table with the correct Lat and Long in the table but when I use the Pipe Network table I am getting odd Lat and Long numbers as you see here.
Do you have any suggestions after knowing this?
Unfortunately not. If you have points set at the same location as the structure and they are displaying the right lat/long, then the conversion may not be working correctly. I typically do not label in lat/long. I will check a project that I have current and see if I get the same issue.
Gilbert,
Thanks for your help and you've gave me some insight on Expressions which I had not explored. Let me explain what I'm trying to do. I'm working on gas pipelines that crisscross ND and MT. For each of these pipelines I am putting together a survey exhibit of the pipeline. The proposed PI's of the pipeline have been surveyed and the PI table in my drawing includes Point #, Desc, Lat, Long, STA. I work through this convoluted process to get the stationing into the table but there's a great possiblility of error in that process and it involves exporting survey info out of C3D and reimporting it back in with static alignment values. My goal is to make a table where I use the pipe networks for my pipeline and that will give me PI locations (Null Structures) and stationing but I need the locations in Lat and Long. If the alignment changes so does my table. The other process is not dynamic.
The other option is to use the survey points i have and somehow include stationing in a point table. Either way there's a step there that I can't figure out how to accomplish but I thank you for your help.
Does this solution still work? I'm attempting to do this in 2020 and it's not working for me?
Thank you,
Hi @jporter ,
Ironically, I am working another case right now with this idea (not sure if it is tied to you). I am only able to get the structure to display the Northing and Easting. Did you end up finding a solution? Picture for reference of what I am trying to accomplish.
@nate.philbrick, yes that is exactly what my client is attempting to do. I've been trying to figure it out on my end and have been running up and acute inclined wall. . .getting nowhere fast. Could it be that we need to add a multiplier to the expression? If so, what? And then there will have a multiplier depending on the coordinate zone in which you're working.
Hi everyone
Any solution?
-
Alexander Ticona Q.
Especialista en manejo de herramientas BIM en Infraestructura Vial
LinkedIn | Screencast | Facebook | Canal YouTube
--------------------------------------------------------------------
| ACP | ACI--------------------------------------------------------------------
It's 2022 and there is still no good way to do this? Autodesk please step it up and provide a solution for this!