AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Post 1 of 7

Pipe Network Structure Label Layers

345 Views, 6 Replies
01-08-2013 09:19 AM

I have a pipe network created that is shown in multiple drawings.  I created labels for the structures showing Rims and Inverts.  Does anyone know how to put the Rim info on a different layer than the Invert info?  Right now the label has 3 different components...I feel like there has to be a way to put each component on different laters...anyone have thoughts?

 

thanks!

*Expert Elite*
1,398 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 2 of 7

Re: Pipe Network Structure Label Layers

01-08-2013 09:39 AM in reply to: accarr03

3 different label styles on 3 different layers.  Why would you want to do this?

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
2,543 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 3 of 7

Re: Pipe Network Structure Label Layers

01-08-2013 09:41 AM in reply to: accarr03

Don't think so, sorry.  Each component can be different colours, but not layers.  You may need to make different labels to achieve what you need.  Wish they would allow componant layers though.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Post 4 of 7

Re: Pipe Network Structure Label Layers

01-08-2013 09:45 AM in reply to: TRogers

Ok, thanks.  That's what I was afraid of.  I have a plan that shows the grading of the site and another plan that shows the pipes and structures.  I want to show the Rim elevations on both plans, but the Invert elevations only on the utility/piping plan.

 

Do you know if I use data shortcuts to bring the pipe network into my Grading plan, can I add structure labels to that plan?  Right now I have a base file with the structures and labels that is XREFed into both plans.

Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
534 Posts
39 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Post 5 of 7

Re: Pipe Network Structure Label Layers

01-08-2013 10:10 AM in reply to: accarr03
Yeah I would suggest data referencing your network into each drawing and then label your structures, this way you get more flexibility on how and what you label for each drawing.
Steve Goessling
Land Consultants
Civil3D 2013
Windows 7, 64 bit
Intel i7 2600 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
2,543 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 6 of 7

Re: Pipe Network Structure Label Layers

01-08-2013 10:36 AM in reply to: accarr03

What version are you working in?  I think since 2010 or 2011 you don't need to data shortcut them in if you are just adding labels.  You can just add the label to the structure in the x-ref.

So freeze off the labels that are in the x-ref and add new labels in the Grading Plan showing just the rim elevation.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Post 7 of 7

Re: Pipe Network Structure Label Layers

01-08-2013 11:11 AM in reply to: troma

I'm in Civil 3D 2012.  You're right, I don't need to data shortcut the structures in.  That's good to know...thanks!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!