AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 1 of 3 (127 Views)
Accepted Solution

pipe network panorama columns

127 Views, 2 Replies
02-28-2014 01:46 PM

Does anyone know if there is a way to customize the columns for pipes in the pipe network panorama?

I can remove columns from the structures panorama and the settings stay, but if I remove columns from the pipe panorama and reopen the drawing, it reverts back to default settings.

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760

Hi Mike,

 

I was unable to replicate your issue, after I have didden some of the columns and saved the drawing, it open the way it was hidden. You may want to check if the issue is specific to the drawing or may be user specific. I also don't think it is possible to customized it, as it is hard coded and you can only hide or show or change the sequence of the columns.

 

Thanks,

Product Support
Matt_Haokip
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎05-27-2011
Message 2 of 3 (84 Views)

Re: pipe network panorama columns

03-03-2014 10:22 AM in reply to: mikepo

Hi Mike,

 

I was unable to replicate your issue, after I have didden some of the columns and saved the drawing, it open the way it was hidden. You may want to check if the issue is specific to the drawing or may be user specific. I also don't think it is possible to customized it, as it is hard coded and you can only hide or show or change the sequence of the columns.

 

Thanks,

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Matt Haokip
Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 3 of 3 (77 Views)

Re: pipe network panorama columns

03-03-2014 10:58 AM in reply to: Matt_Haokip

It is working correctly this morning.

I guess it was tired and needed the weekend for rest. :smileyhappy:

Thanks.

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.