AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
dan
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
Post 1 of 14

Pipe network not showing up

710 Views, 13 Replies
04-10-2013 08:46 AM

I have lost the ability to create a pipe network in a single drawing. Sorta. I can create a pipe network, and label it, and see it in my toolspace, but it won't display it for any style in any format. I can bring in a data reference and label those, but can not see pipe or structure outlines or anything to that end. I have tried to recover, audit, purge. I am at the end, currently creating the pipe network, data referencing it in, and then just drawing lines between the labels.

 

Anybody have any ideas?

Valued Contributor
80 Posts
13 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Post 2 of 14

Re: Pipe network not showing up

04-10-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: dan

Silly question but need to ask. All layers turned on and thawed?

Ed McGriskin, P.Eng.
Project Engineer @ HUSSON
Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7(64 bit)

Remember to accept the solution so others can find the solution also.
Active Contributor
37 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Post 3 of 14

Re: Pipe network not showing up

04-10-2013 09:10 AM in reply to: Ed.McGriskin

Whoops, forgot about my co-worker logged in. But yep. Everything turned on, nothing frozen. I literally saved a new test file, deleted everything, purged, and audited, and the problem still exists.

*Expert Elite*
1,398 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 4 of 14

Re: Pipe network not showing up

04-10-2013 09:42 AM in reply to: dla4y4

If you look at your pipe properties, you are using the style Standard.  No good.  You need to use a template file.  

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
1,398 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 5 of 14

Re: Pipe network not showing up

04-10-2013 09:45 AM in reply to: dla4y4

Also, you have no parts loaded in your parts list.  You can't see something that is not there.  You have to create a part list or use a template file.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Contributor
80 Posts
13 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Post 6 of 14

Re: Pipe network not showing up

04-10-2013 09:51 AM in reply to: TRogers

I don't think that is the issue Todd as I have opened up the drawing as well and imported all our company settings. Still unable to draw or display pipes.Still tinkering to see if I can find out why this might be happening. 

Ed McGriskin, P.Eng.
Project Engineer @ HUSSON
Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7(64 bit)

Remember to accept the solution so others can find the solution also.
*Expert Elite*
1,398 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 7 of 14

Re: Pipe network not showing up

04-10-2013 09:52 AM in reply to: Ed.McGriskin

There are no parts in the catalog.  You can't draw parts if they are not there.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Contributor
80 Posts
13 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Post 8 of 14

Re: Pipe network not showing up

04-10-2013 09:56 AM in reply to: TRogers

Sorry about that Todd. I was talking to someone else at the same time I was typing my reply. Fixed my post. 

 

If the Pipe Catalog that the parts list references does not exist on your machine the list will come up blank I think. I know when I imported our settings, parts list and reference our pipe catalog the issue still exists. Makes me think there is a drawing setting somewhere that is causing the display issue.

Ed McGriskin, P.Eng.
Project Engineer @ HUSSON
Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7(64 bit)

Remember to accept the solution so others can find the solution also.
Active Contributor
37 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Post 9 of 14

Re: Pipe network not showing up

04-10-2013 10:07 AM in reply to: Ed.McGriskin

I copied over a few different styles and a part list from one that works and still nothing for me either. i can then swap parts to the new parts list, and the same thing occurs.

Valued Contributor
80 Posts
13 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Post 10 of 14

Re: Pipe network not showing up

04-10-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: dla4y4

I think I got it.

 

In the Display Manager Settings, both the structure and pipes are set up to not display.

 

Type in DISPLAYMANAGER on Command Line and Browse to Representations by Object. Find pipes and structures and make sure General Display settings have Model and Plan checked. 

Ed McGriskin, P.Eng.
Project Engineer @ HUSSON
Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7(64 bit)

Remember to accept the solution so others can find the solution also.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!