AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
myerpryor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 1 of 9 (186 Views)

Pipe network labels

186 Views, 8 Replies
05-18-2012 08:52 AM

I'm not able to move pipe network abels. I can select them, but when I try to move the grip, my cursor doesn't snap to the grip.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,894
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 9 (182 Views)

Re: Pipe network labels

05-18-2012 09:24 AM in reply to: myerpryor

Is the label pinned? Does running audit help?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Contributor
myerpryor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 3 of 9 (176 Views)

Re: Pipe network labels

05-18-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: jmayo

They're not pinned and audit didn't change anything.

 

These are labels for a data referenced network. The labels work fine in the source drawing. (I audited both the source and destination drawings).

 

The only thing I can think of that I did different from other networks created on the same day was I forgot to set a reference surface. The other network labels work fine.

 

It's a very small network - 2 structures and one pipe, so I deleted and recreated with no luck.

Valued Contributor
myerpryor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 4 of 9 (171 Views)

Re: Pipe network labels

05-18-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: myerpryor

Looks like the problem is with the one destination drawing: I can datareference the problem network into another drawing and they work fine there. I may end up recreating the drawing as it's not very far along.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,894
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 9 (165 Views)

Re: Pipe network labels

05-18-2012 10:49 AM in reply to: myerpryor

I would do the same. Something is wacky in that file. You should be able to drag data ref's labels w/o issue.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Contributor
myerpryor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 6 of 9 (163 Views)

Re: Pipe network labels

05-18-2012 10:52 AM in reply to: myerpryor

Right. I ended up Xreffing the source drawing instead, with the labels in it. Looks like that will work in this case.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,894
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 9 (160 Views)

Re: Pipe network labels

05-18-2012 11:03 AM in reply to: myerpryor

I do this also on very small projects (single family homes, small rehab) so I don't have to label a design twice (design file and sheet file). I keep the entire design (srf, pipe nets, alig, profile, etc) in one file with labels and xref it into a sheet. I would not recommend this on a typical project though (commercial/industrial site plan, subdivision, etc).

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,894
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 9 (138 Views)

Re: Pipe network labels

05-21-2012 01:03 PM in reply to: myerpryor

Can I ask what version you are using? We have not been able to import source labels at all when creating references.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Contributor
myerpryor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 9 of 9 (126 Views)

Re: Pipe network labels

05-22-2012 03:33 AM in reply to: myerpryor

2012

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.