AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
DrWileFTracer
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 1 of 4 (167 Views)

Pipe Network Labels

167 Views, 3 Replies
02-03-2012 06:50 AM

When labelling pipes on plans and profiles, is there a way of having the leader go to the edge of the pipe instead of the center?

Also, the options available in the text component editor do not provide me with the exact wording I need as far as labelling pipes is concerned. Is there any way to create specific wording or edit one of the options - for example, could you take "Part Size Name" and modify it to remove the "MM" and insert "DIA."?

 

Wil

Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 2 of 4 (166 Views)

Re: Pipe Network Labels

02-03-2012 07:05 AM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

We use the description in our label styles instead of the part size. It grabs the description from the part list. You can add the DIA to the label style as text.

 

If you want to use the description check the feature settings for the pipe network, under Pipe Network Defaults and verify "Use Size Name From Parts List As Description" is set to No.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 4 (149 Views)

Re: Pipe Network Labels

02-03-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

Will, I am not a fan of using the part description to label the size of the pipe; there are some serious problems if your descriptions are not set up properly. What you want is easily obtainable.  Don't use part size name, use Inner pipe diameter property then "DIA" then the material property.

 

This may not be hte best way either depending on your requirements, but in my experience, most people have the best luck with this method.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 4 of 4 (148 Views)

Re: Pipe Network Labels

02-03-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: mathewk

Of course, you need to set up your parts list so that the Material property is assigned properly.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!