AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 1 of 9 (469 Views)

Pipe network - Box culvert

469 Views, 8 Replies
02-17-2014 07:48 AM
I am trying to draft a box culvert with a winged headwall using a pipe network. I am having trouble getting the right size of headwall/ wings. My box culvert needs to be 5' tall, by 9' wide. I found the box culvert pipe, but having hell trying to size a wingwall. I added all part sizes in the Concrete Rectangular Box Culvert Headwall Family. How should I go about picking a part size? The attached image shows my problem. The names appear to have three dimensions, I am not really sure what the three dimensions are tied to. Thanks for any help!!!
Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 2 of 9 (468 Views)

Re: Pipe network - Box culvert

02-17-2014 07:51 AM in reply to: dmartin
Ever since they changed the format of this website I have had a hell of a time attaching images https://www.dropbox.com/s/1pqftua5k2btm8g/Box%20culvert.png
Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,573
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 9 (457 Views)

Re: Pipe network - Box culvert

02-17-2014 08:11 AM in reply to: dmartin

dmartin wrote:
Ever since they changed the format of this website I have had a hell of a time attaching images

Specific to that issue, what browser are you using?

Do you get the dialog below?

 

 

 popup.png

 

If no dialog, do you have popups blocked?

Are you running any 3rd party pop up blocker or Ad Block?

Javascript enabled?

 

 

 

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 756
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 4 of 9 (435 Views)

Re: Pipe network - Box culvert

02-17-2014 10:30 AM in reply to: dmartin

dmartin wrote:
I am trying to draft a box culvert with a winged headwall using a pipe network. I am having trouble getting the right size of headwall/ wings. My box culvert needs to be 5' tall, by 9' wide. I found the box culvert pipe, but having hell trying to size a wingwall. I added all part sizes in the Concrete Rectangular Box Culvert Headwall Family. How should I go about picking a part size? The attached image shows my problem. The names appear to have three dimensions, I am not really sure what the three dimensions are tied to. Thanks for any help!!!

I just did a box culvert project. I never used a C3D headwall in the pipe network. I just manually drew the wing walls and had a generic, no display structure at the end used for labeling purposes. I found that if you have a bend in the box culvert, C3D can't even handle that, so I just drew the outside walls and inside walls manually. I know that doesn't help you much, but know that C3D isn't made for doing box culverts really. 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 5 of 9 (424 Views)

Re: Pipe network - Box culvert

02-17-2014 11:32 AM in reply to: engrtech

As much as I hate it, I think that may be the way to go!

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



Moderator
Discussion_Admin
Posts: 716
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 6 of 9 (414 Views)

Re: Pipe network - Box culvert

02-17-2014 12:35 PM in reply to: dmartin

As was asked earlier in the thread can you tell us what browser are you using? And would It be possible to send the file to me moderator@autodesk.com.

 

We what to make sure all of our users are able to use the community as intended or try our best to resolve issue.

 

Thanks
Discussion_Admin

Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 7 of 9 (378 Views)

Re: Pipe network - Box culvert

02-18-2014 06:02 AM in reply to: Discussion_Admin
Sorry I took so long to get back, I am currently using IE9, but I have tried chrome & Foxfire as well. Sometimes when I long on I have the controls & Sometimes I do not. I had never thought of a pop up blocker, I will see what my IT guy thinks. I noticced the issue right after the change of the website. https://www.dropbox.com/s/spidaae1scn67on/Screen%20Shot.png If you look at the above screenshot. a lot of tools fail to load, with all three web services. I also can not subscripe to a post. when I select the options dialog box no dropdown appears. One last note randomly, it appears it loads like it should and I get the tools to load an image, but I can not consistantly repeat. Thanks, Dave
Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



Mentor
kcobabe
Posts: 834
Registered: ‎07-02-2002
Message 8 of 9 (369 Views)

Re: Pipe network - Box culvert

02-18-2014 07:57 AM in reply to: dmartin

The fix for both of your problems.

 

The Bend:

 

In old C3D you use to be able to leave linework cleanup on for any structure and it would draw your bend.  Not in order to do this you need to use the "null" structure.  This is bad when it comes to labeling your probile as you have to use a lot of profile view labels instead of structure labels.  Still wishing Autodesk would make a label to label pipes vertically where you want without having to use a data band.

 

The wing wall:

 

Having had this problem in the past.  You are left with only 3 choices.

 

1.  You draw it manually in both plan and profile, make blocks of them, and then make a structure using those blocks.

2.  You create a 3D model of it and to get it in your profile you just use the draw drawing objects in profile function

3.  The most difficult, create a modified version of your wingwall part in partbuilder.

 

All three options will get you to what you want.  Some just require more work than others.

R10 - 2014 ACAD, 2008 - 2014 Civil 3D, 2010 - 2014 MEP, V8i - V8i SS3 Microstation, ArcMAP
Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 9 of 9 (343 Views)

Re: Pipe network - Box culvert

02-20-2014 06:08 AM in reply to: kcobabe
You really used a creative way to solve this issue. I would have never made it to any of these work arounds. Thanks!
Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!