AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,253
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 1 of 6 (157 Views)

Pipe name template not working

157 Views, 5 Replies
11-05-2012 03:08 PM

When I create a pipe I want the name to include the pipe size. I set the template in the commands to do this but it is not working. Please see screen recording.

 

http://screencast.com/t/tRcuX55Fe

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,800
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 6 (154 Views)

Re: Pipe name template not working

11-05-2012 03:30 PM in reply to: Neilw

Seemed to work just fine for me. Have you tried it in the default template? Do you have a custome parts catalog? Did you  rub your head couterclockwise and hum the theme to Star Wars while watching a Mickey Mouse cartoon when you did it?

 

http://screencast.com/t/gZ1Kh9kY

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,253
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 6 (151 Views)

Re: Pipe name template not working

11-05-2012 03:47 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

I was working with one of the pipe tutorial drawings that come with the product.

 

If I start with a fresh default template it works. I'm not sure why it didn't work in the tutorial drawings. Can you try them?

 

P.S. I opened a fresh tutorial drawing and it works, Don't know what I did previously. Chalk it up to user error I guess.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,800
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 6 (146 Views)

Re: Pipe name template not working

11-05-2012 03:52 PM in reply to: Neilw


There is a child override on the name template in the video you showed. Cancel the override and see if that works for you.

 

http://screencast.com/t/iUgfsQxZI3az

 

I just used Jing to take a screen capture of a Jing video - Mind Blown!

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,253
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 5 of 6 (144 Views)

Re: Pipe name template not working

11-05-2012 03:55 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

I did notice that. It gets toggled on when I modify the name template.  When I toggle it off the name template resets to the default setting. Not sure how it's suppoed to work yet.

 

Capture of a capture..kind of like reflecting a mirror in a mirror eh?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,253
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 6 (127 Views)

Re: Pipe name template not working

11-06-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Now I'm not so sure the problem was just me. Today I opened a couple of the tutorial drawings again and I'm getting the same behavior. The template is not being applied. Could someone please try this on one of the pipe tutorial drwaings (Pipe Networks-1C or 2)?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.