AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
rahmankafray8027
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-13-2006
Message 1 of 9 (954 Views)

Pipe Hatch

954 Views, 8 Replies
05-18-2006 12:38 PM
I know some people have had this problem, but I havn't found a solution. My pipe has a solid hatch setup in the style. For a lot of the pipes, it works correctly. But some of the pipes have gaps or spaces in the hatch. I am running with SP1, SP2, HF1, HF2.

I have found a quirk that if you move the profile to 0,0.....all of the hatch works fine. But if I move it back up to my coordinate system, it messes up again.

Any ideas or solutions?

Thanks,
Rahman Kafray
The C.T. Brannon Corporation
Tyler, Texas
*Darron Agawa
Message 2 of 9 (954 Views)

Re: Pipe Hatch

05-18-2006 01:15 PM in reply to: rahmankafray8027
Interesting. Looks like from the thread that this appeared under states
that this is a problem. But just from what you found out about moving
it to 0,0 perhaps moving the SNAPBASE to a location closer to your
profile might help?
--
Darron Agawa
C3D 2007
LDT 2007
Active Member
rahmankafray8027
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-13-2006
Message 3 of 9 (954 Views)

Re: Pipe Hatch

05-18-2006 03:08 PM in reply to: rahmankafray8027
Well,

That sounded like a great idea. I tried changing my SNAPBASE to a point closer to the profiles, but it didn't change anything.

Thanks,
Rahman
*Dana Breig Probert
Message 4 of 9 (954 Views)

Re: Pipe Hatch

05-18-2006 07:28 PM in reply to: rahmankafray8027
sometimes when you use snapbase you have to rehatch for normal hatch
objects... perhaps if you change the pipe styles to a non-hatch style, then
change back it might work??? just thinking outloud..


--
Dana Breig Probert
http://civil3drocks.blogspot.com/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cadapult_civil

wrote in message news:5179780@discussion.autodesk.com...
Well,

That sounded like a great idea. I tried changing my SNAPBASE to a point
closer to the profiles, but it didn't change anything.

Thanks,
Rahman
Active Member
rahmankafray8027
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-13-2006
Message 5 of 9 (954 Views)

Re: Pipe Hatch

05-19-2006 07:42 AM in reply to: rahmankafray8027
I tried modifying the hatch and then changing it back to the solid hatch, but it didn't work.

Another thing I have found out....I changed the hatch from solid to a criss cross on a small scale and it seems to hatch the entire pipe, but if I go back to the solid it messes up. I am curious as to why other hatching patterns work but not the solid hatch???

Any thoughts?
Thanks,
Rahman
*Jason Hickey
Message 6 of 9 (954 Views)

Re: Pipe Hatch

05-22-2006 07:03 PM in reply to: rahmankafray8027
brannon wrote:
> I tried modifying the hatch and then changing it back to the solid
> hatch, but it didn't work.
>
> Another thing I have found out....I changed the hatch from solid to a
> criss cross on a small scale and it seems to hatch the entire pipe,
> but if I go back to the solid it messes up. I am curious as to why
> other hatching patterns work but not the solid hatch???
>
> Any thoughts? Thanks, Rahman

I've got a thought, but not a solution - solid hatching has always been
just a little buggy. Like you, I've used any other hatch at a very
dense scale, and it shows up fine. Only problem is that it creates
some HUGE plot sizes (one took over 3 hours to plot on a HP1055CM on a
gigabit network). I was told by Shaan Hurley early this year that a
lot of the solid hatch issues had been fixed in 2007, but I still have
occasional problems, especially when my hatch boundary is a complex
polyline.

--
Jason Hickey
Civil 3D 2007
Dell Inspiron 9100
3.0 gHz, 2 GIG RAM, ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 (128 MB)
Windows XP Pro SP2

http://beneaththelines.blogspot.com
New Member
Leila
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-13-2006
Message 7 of 9 (954 Views)

Re: Pipe Hatch

10-11-2006 08:37 AM in reply to: rahmankafray8027
I had the same problem with solid hatching on some of my pipes. My work-around is to use the ANSI37 hatch pattern at scale 1. When I plot at 20 scale, it appears to be a solid hatch.
Contributor
brianjohnsontpm
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Message 8 of 9 (870 Views)

Re: Pipe Hatch

05-05-2011 12:02 PM in reply to: Leila

The solution to this lies within the Structure Style.

 

In the Structure Style - Select the Profile tab.

Uncheck - Enable part masking in the bottom right corner

 

If you will need to show hatching in section you will need to uncheck the same box in the Section tab.

 

Brian

Contributor
patferrell3461
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 9 of 9 (767 Views)

Re: Pipe Hatch

11-03-2011 02:21 PM in reply to: brianjohnsontpm

That fixed my hatching problem!

 

Now, how do I make the hatching stop at the structure outline instead of the actual end of the pipe?

 

Anybody got any ideas?

 

See images.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.