AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 5 (249 Views)

Pasting surface error

249 Views, 4 Replies
05-03-2013 02:10 PM

I made 3 surfaces and pasted them together in my FG surface and all was fine. But after some time one of the surfaces goes bad and  develops  red strike out circle in the definition tab, and no longer displays in FG. There are no circular refs and the the host is a native. Everything seems lean and clean. Any ideas?

 

paste_error.png

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,113
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 5 (219 Views)

Re: Pasting surface error

05-04-2013 12:51 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

How are the three surfaces defined - by corridors, grading or other?  If you use xml to transfer them to a new drawing and paste them together there what happens?  Can you post the file?

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 5 (208 Views)

Re: Pasting surface error

05-04-2013 05:07 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hi Steve

 

2 Feature line and 1 grading. I 'll get them up on Monday - Thanks

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 5 (84 Views)

Re: Pasting surface error

03-20-2014 07:01 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Did you get around this Joe? I'm having the same issue. Lean clean surfaces with common tie lines in 3 dimensions for each and every vertex but I keep getting Error peforming Edit error...

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 5 (72 Views)

Re: Pasting surface error

03-20-2014 06:54 PM in reply to: jmayo
Hi John
No I never did get a solution but the Work-a-round was to remake the surface.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.