AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
jpc5520
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 1 of 5 (201 Views)
Accepted Solution

Pasting Corridor Surfaces

201 Views, 4 Replies
04-11-2014 01:13 PM

I can paste both a working surface and a surface from a corridor referencing the working surface to a final surface. But, when I try to paste another surface from a different corridor referencing the same working surface to the final surface, I get an error editing surface. Why can't I seem to add a second corridor surface to the final surface?

 

Thanks,

Jeff

Do either of these corridors occur in the same horizontal area? If so, you may need to create a temporary surface to paste the original ground and the first corridor.  Then adjust the second corridor to target this new surface.  Then your final surface would have the original surface, the first corridor surface and the second corridor surface.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 5 (197 Views)

Re: Pasting Corridor Surfaces

04-11-2014 01:27 PM in reply to: jpc5520
possibly some sort of circular reference occuring?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
jpc5520
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 3 of 5 (192 Views)

Re: Pasting Corridor Surfaces

04-11-2014 01:37 PM in reply to: jpc5520

That's what I thought at first. But, both corridor surfaces reference the working surface. So, once I have pasted the working surface onto the final surface, when I paste the first corridor surface, it should cause a circular refference if that was the case.

 

Thanks,

Jeff

Valued Contributor
~Opie
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Message 4 of 5 (183 Views)

Re: Pasting Corridor Surfaces

04-11-2014 02:16 PM in reply to: jpc5520

Do either of these corridors occur in the same horizontal area? If so, you may need to create a temporary surface to paste the original ground and the first corridor.  Then adjust the second corridor to target this new surface.  Then your final surface would have the original surface, the first corridor surface and the second corridor surface.

Active Contributor
jpc5520
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 5 of 5 (167 Views)

Re: Pasting Corridor Surfaces

04-11-2014 03:08 PM in reply to: jpc5520

That was it. Both corridors resided in the same horizontal space due to the curves. I broke up the corridors and now they work.

 

Thanks,

Jeff

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.