AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
achillesgr
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 1 of 8 (250 Views)

paste to original coordinates but in the same dwg

250 Views, 7 Replies
09-15-2013 03:07 AM

Hello,

I am new user to autocad and civil 2014 and i am trying to paste in the same drawing in the same coordinates.this seems to not work and the info tip at the paste to originall cootdinates says "this works only in another drawing".

What is going on?

I simple need to select something, then delete everything and then paste what was selected.i found this the faster way to make new dwg with the same settings but with only the obgects i want.

Pleasse note that i do not have any experience in autocad and parhaps there is a simplest way that i do not know it.

Is this an issue? How can i simple paste to the same coords in the same dwg?

Thanks. I apreciate your help.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,865
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 8 (241 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates but in the same dwg

09-15-2013 03:41 AM in reply to: achillesgr
COPY (base point) 0,0,0 ( destination point) 0,0,0. Also be careful which objects you are trying to copy some some work better than others
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,705
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 3 of 8 (229 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates but in the same dwg

09-15-2013 04:07 AM in reply to: achillesgr

achillesgr wrote:
i found this the faster way to make new dwg with the same settings but with only the obgects i want

I guess that's definetely not the best way to go, sir.

Press F1 and learn all about the _WBLOCK command.

Valued Contributor
achillesgr
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 4 of 8 (221 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates but in the same dwg

09-15-2013 04:23 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Thanks guys.i will try your suggestion.

 

I wonder why the 

Pasteorig do not work as the help indicates.

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2014/ENU/index.html?url=filesCUG/topichead_0.htm,topicNumber=CUGd30e1...

 

 

Valued Contributor
achillesgr
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 5 of 8 (220 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates but in the same dwg

09-15-2013 04:25 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Yes,Antonio, thewblock is very helpfull command. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,012
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 8 (151 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates but in the same dwg

09-16-2013 06:30 AM in reply to: achillesgr

If you are continually needing the same objects in your new drawing. I'd suggest adding them to your Template.

 

Another way to keep only what you selected would be to use the Select command to create a selection set. Start the Select command and select what you want to keep and hit enter. Then hit escape if you have pickfirst on. Then use the Erase command with the All option. Before exiting the erase command use the Remove option and eiter P for Previous. This removes the previous selection from your current selection.

 

 

 

Allen Jessup

Valued Contributor
achillesgr
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 7 of 8 (128 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates but in the same dwg

09-16-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Thanks Allen,

I will try that too!

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,946
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 8 (112 Views)

Re: paste to original coordinates but in the same dwg

09-16-2013 02:12 PM in reply to: achillesgr

"I wonder why the Pasteorig do not work as the help indicates."

 

The command should work as advertised if both dwg's have the same units and you copy using the base point of 0,0.

 

I would also wonder if you need the same coordinate system applied...never did that can'r confirm.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.