AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
htothethird
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-16-2012
Message 1 of 4 (930 Views)
Accepted Solution

Part swapping Pipe network not showing correctly in data referenced sheets

930 Views, 3 Replies
11-16-2012 03:07 PM

Im running C3D 2010 and I have a base file with my entire pipe network.  I had to change alot of pipe sizes and types.  Closed it, saved it.  I opened my sheets and the pipe network (which is data referenced into my sheet) is showing the new locations of the structures, but it's still showing the old structure and pipe types.  I've syncronized.  Other drafter tells me I have to go into every sheet and change the style of each structure and pipe.  Seriously??  Isn't this the point of a pipe network, to update!!  Someone please have a better answer!  Thanks in advance

Valued Mentor
ralstogj
Posts: 607
Registered: ‎10-01-2006
Message 2 of 4 (898 Views)

Re: Part swapping Pipe network not showing correctly in data referenced sheets

11-18-2012 07:28 PM in reply to: htothethird

I have just came across the same issue in 2012. Not sure of a quicker way but was thinking for the future to xref the pipes in as well as dataref but for the dataref style making everything no display. There should be a way to lock or reset the pipe styles to want is used in the base drawing.

Regards

Justin Ralston
http://c3dxtreme.blogspot.com/
Valued Contributor
rnoyes
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-17-2007
Message 3 of 4 (891 Views)

Re: Part swapping Pipe network not showing correctly in data referenced sheets

11-19-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: htothethird

I have had LONG discussions with Autodesk about this, as far as they were concerned it is working as designed.  I can understand PART of their logic, just like with a surface or any other type of reference, you can chose to display the structure differently in one file type vs another by using a different style.  SO when you attach the data reference and assign a style that is a unique attachment for the reference.  The model information is correct (so if you had a profile and changed a structure from say a catch basin to a headwall the change would display assuming you are showing the "from model" display  in your profile).

 

This has led to us being VERY careful with where we use data references for pipe networks in particular.  We ONLY data reference when cutting a profile and displaying structures in that profile or when doing conflict detection.  All the other work we typically do with structures (labelling in a variety of plans for example) is done thru xrefs.  Then your plan display updates.

 

In your case if you havent added any labels thru the data reference I would just delete the reference and recreate it.  If you have labelled everything, the best suggestion I have is think of the time it will take you to relabel vs hunting down the structures you changed the type of and do whichever is less painful.

 

The first time we ran into this I was irritated, once they explained their reasoning to me, I still wasn't happy but I could see the logic in their approach even if I think it is the wrong approach.

Contributor
htothethird
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-16-2012
Message 4 of 4 (878 Views)

Re: Part swapping Pipe network not showing correctly in data referenced sheets

11-19-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: rnoyes

Thanks.

I agree and see the logic, but there should be an override for something of this nature, like a visretain type setting.

Either way, I'll take your advice and do the least painful thing as I already have the labels set up and there is over 50 sheets.  Good bye Monday!

Thanks again for your help

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.