AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 1 of 7 (1,395 Views)

Parcels Problem

1395 Views, 6 Replies
03-22-2012 01:13 PM

I have a drawing that contains 23 parcels for the properties along a road project I'm working on.  I have some user-defined properties for the parcels that I named "Tax Data" and have things like the parcel number, owner, tax map number, parcel group, deed book, and page number.  I have some labels setup that display this data. No problem so far.

 

However, now I'm working on the ROW acquisition and decided against making sites and parcels for the ROW, slope easements, etc. and instead just use dumb polylines while leaving the parcels alone.  I routinely save from my many, many years of video game playing.  I had drawn probably 10 polylines and saved the drawing.  Then, I drew an arc, offset it, and saved the drawing. During the second save I received a message stating that the drawing contained errors and that I should run recover on the drawing.

 

I ran an audit and told it to fix any errors. Zero errors and zero objects deleted.  Strange.  So, I ran audit a second time, forgetting to tell it it to fix any errors, and I get a giant list for AeccDbFace(hex#) objects that were not repaired and an AutoCAD Message dailog saying, "Program Errors were detected. Recommend that you save your work and restart the program."  I click OK, then the command line says "Total errors found 0 fixed 0 Erased 0 objects."  If I run audit and fix errors, no errors are detected.

 

So, I restarted C3D and ran a recover on the drawing with no errors found.  However, recovery created a layer called $AUDIT-BAD-LAYER.  I did a QSELECT for anything on that layer and it finds 2,007 parcels.  I delete them and do a LAYDEL on the layer, but they never actually delete and the layer never gets removed.  I have one site and that site only lists my 23 parcels, so I don't understand how QSELECT on that layer is selecting 2,007 parcel objects, all with 0 sq. ft. area.

 

I can save the drawing, restart the program, even restart the computer and this drawing always has this problem.  So, I tried inserting that drawing as a block into a new drawing and the same problems happen.  I tried doing a LandXML export of the parcels, but the user-defined properties do not export with it and I don't see a way to transfer that data.  I looked back at my BAK file and it also has the problem.  Another odd thing is that my autosave for just this drawing happened to stop working on 3-5-12, but all my other drawings have their autosaves.

 

Bottom line is, am I screwed?  Am I going to have to redo all the parcels as well as the user-defined properties?  Is there a way to transfer the 23 parcels to a new drawing and keep the user-defined properties?

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 879
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 2 of 7 (1,378 Views)

Re: Parcels Problem

03-22-2012 05:58 PM in reply to: engrtech

I dont mean to be the be the bearer of bad news, put I think your screwed.

 

Parcels are far to buggy for everyday work and you should really stay away from them. They work good on screen put like just about everything in C3D, they have there shortcomings and this is one of them.

 

You should do a little research on using Map instead of parcels for the tax map stuff, just import a DB or other file links for that.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 3 of 7 (1,367 Views)

Re: Parcels Problem

03-23-2012 05:18 AM in reply to: rl_jackson

I was affraid of that.  I hardly ever use parcels and thought for once I'd try to use the software that Autodesk says will do things like this.  Guess it doesn't work as advertised.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Valued Mentor
stacy.dunn
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 4 of 7 (1,352 Views)

Re: Parcels Problem

03-23-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: engrtech

To get the parcel data out I would do the following:

 

1. Create a label style that is essentially a comma delimeted list. ie parcel no, area, property, property, ....

2. explode the civil labels and then combine all of the labels to a single piece of mtext using the express tools

3. the mtext can then be copied and pasted into a text file that you can later import into a database for use with map.

 

 

The only time I have seen a large amount of phantom parcels is when survey figures are imported into a drawing.  Every location that you have closed survey figures a parcel is created.  This parcel cannot be deleted, even after the figure is created.

 

Stacy Dunn
Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 879
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 5 of 7 (1,350 Views)

Re: Parcels Problem

03-23-2012 09:30 AM in reply to: stacy.dunn

Stacy,

 

That's thinking OOTB

 

:smileywink:

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Valued Mentor
stacy.dunn
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 6 of 7 (1,348 Views)

Re: Parcels Problem

03-23-2012 09:33 AM in reply to: engrtech

I haven't ever seen this box people keep talking about. :smileyhappy:

Stacy Dunn
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 7 of 7 (1,334 Views)

Re: Parcels Problem

03-23-2012 10:32 PM in reply to: stacy.dunn

stacy.dunn wrote:

I haven't ever seen this box people keep talking about. :smileyhappy:


Maybe that's because you taught yourself, rather than relying on generic ATC training...  :smileyhappy:

 

But in any case, there are TONS of bugs with Parcels.  We've completely ignored Parcel UDPs at Edward-James Surveying, because there are too many problems with them.  Maybe one of these days Autodesk will start to concentrate on this, but from my discussions with them, they say there are too few people who care about them, compared to people who care about things like Corridors, so they haven't been working on them at all.  That's where we're at.

Sinc
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.