AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
eallen
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎06-23-2005
Message 1 of 8 (73 Views)

Parcels and a Project

73 Views, 7 Replies
05-15-2006 09:21 AM
If this has been discussed elsewhere on this board, please kindly direct me to the thread.

I am using 2007 and am so far happy with the project features despite the grumblings I here about it in some posts. Vault seems to work flawlessly and it is a HUGE improvement over 2006.

Having said that, I was wondering how others are handling parcels in the project environment. Is there any way to work them into the project? I'm finding I have to use XML a lot because almost every drawing uses the parcels. I thought about using an xref, but this doesn't give me the ability to label per drawing (like for a plat as opposed to a plan and profile).

My gripe with XML is it isn't dyanmic. If I change a parcel line, I have to be very careful to go back to all the files I have inserted the parcels with XML and make sure they are updated.

Thanks in advance for the help.
*Jason Hickey
Message 2 of 8 (73 Views)

Re: Parcels and a Project

05-15-2006 09:36 AM in reply to: eallen
dmkever wrote:
> If this has been discussed elsewhere on this board, please kindly
> direct me to the thread.
>
> I am using 2007 and am so far happy with the project features despite
> the grumblings I here about it in some posts. Vault seems to work
> flawlessly and it is a HUGE improvement over 2006.
>
> Having said that, I was wondering how others are handling parcels in
> the project environment. Is there any way to work them into the
> project? I'm finding I have to use XML a lot because almost every
> drawing uses the parcels. I thought about using an xref, but this
> doesn't give me the ability to label per drawing (like for a plat as
> opposed to a plan and profile).
>
> My gripe with XML is it isn't dyanmic. If I change a parcel line, I
> have to be very careful to go back to all the files I have inserted
> the parcels with XML and make sure they are updated.


The talk among the people that know is to use Survey Figures. I'm
still working on it, but that seems to be the direction to be looking
toward.

--
Jason Hickey
Civil 3D 2007
Dell Inspiron 9100
3.0 gHz, 2 GIG RAM, ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 (128 MB)
Windows XP Pro SP2

http://beneaththelines.blogspot.com
Valued Contributor
eallen
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎06-23-2005
Message 3 of 8 (73 Views)

Re: Parcels and a Project

05-15-2006 09:45 AM in reply to: eallen
Very interesting. I will look into it. Please post something when you find anything. Or maybe your blog?

http://beneaththelines.blogspot.com
*Jason Hickey
Message 4 of 8 (73 Views)

Re: Parcels and a Project

05-15-2006 09:51 AM in reply to: eallen
dmkever wrote:
> Very interesting. I will look into it. Please post something when
> you find anything. Or maybe your blog?
>
> http://beneaththelines.blogspot.com

That's why I'm working on it :smileywink:

--
Jason Hickey
Civil 3D 2007
Dell Inspiron 9100
3.0 gHz, 2 GIG RAM, ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 (128 MB)
Windows XP Pro SP2

http://beneaththelines.blogspot.com
*Jason Hickey
Message 5 of 8 (73 Views)

Re: Parcels and a Project

05-15-2006 12:09 PM in reply to: eallen
dmkever wrote:
> Very interesting. I will look into it. Please post something when
> you find anything. Or maybe your blog?
>
> http://beneaththelines.blogspot.com

I'm not so happy with using figures for parcels. They seem (to me) to
be no more dynamic than LandXML. Here's what I do:

Create my parcels as I normally would. Then, from the survey pulldown,
I create a figure from object. Make sure to select the parcel label so
you get the entire parcel. Now, you can go to another drawing in that
project, insert those figures into the drawing, and then you've got to
explode them and re-create the parcel definitions. Thing is, if I
modify the original parcel, I've got to delete and re-create that figure.

James, Nick, others, am I missing something here? It works, but like I
said, no more easily or dynamic than Land XML.

--
Jason Hickey
Civil 3D 2007
Dell Inspiron 9100
3.0 gHz, 2 GIG RAM, ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 (128 MB)
Windows XP Pro SP2

http://beneaththelines.blogspot.com
Valued Contributor
eallen
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎06-23-2005
Message 6 of 8 (73 Views)

Re: Parcels and a Project

05-15-2006 01:39 PM in reply to: eallen
Jason,
I did a little work with it today as well. Did you toggle the "Lot Line" option to "yes" when you created the figures? If you do this, when you insert it to another drawing in the project, it automatically creates a parcel and puts it in a default site ("Survey Site" unless you specify another one).

If you want to change a parcel line, you must insert the figure containing the parcel line to a drawing in the project. Then edit the parcel you want to change using whatever edit tools you want (stretch or use parcel edit commands). Next, (and this is kindof an annoying step) you must make sure to grab the nodes of the figure and make them match the parcel you edited. Once you do this, the figure will show as "newer than the project figure" in the survey section of the current drawing's toolspace. Right click on it and select "Update survey data from drawing". This will update it in the project and every other drawing in the project will then show it out of date. The last step would be to go to each of those drawings, choose "update from survey data" on the drawing's survey toolspace and reinsert the figures to get the parcels to show correctly.

Sounds like a lot, but is actually pretty quick and I feel will put my mind at ease that I have the current data in every drawing.
*Jason Hickey
Message 7 of 8 (73 Views)

Re: Parcels and a Project

05-15-2006 01:48 PM in reply to: eallen
dmkever wrote:

> Sounds like a lot, but is actually pretty quick and I feel will put
> my mind at ease that I have the current data in every drawing.

Good - I didn't step into it enough to figure all that out - been
working on 100 different things today, that was #47 on the list :smileywink:

--
Jason Hickey
Civil 3D 2007
Dell Inspiron 9100
3.0 gHz, 2 GIG RAM, ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 (128 MB)
Windows XP Pro SP2

http://beneaththelines.blogspot.com
Valued Contributor
eallen
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎06-23-2005
Message 8 of 8 (73 Views)

Re: Parcels and a Project

05-16-2006 07:42 AM in reply to: eallen
Well, I found one more little hiccup on this. Works great for making survey figures out of parcel objects, but would take FOREVER to do the same thing with every easement parcel segment.

Any ideas?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.