Hail the mighty gurus of Autodesk.
I anticipate this be a simple solution that I'm somehow overlooking.
I've created a Line & Curve table to display my metes & bounds. One of the curves is displaying an incorrect length, off by .01. It was caught as my project was reviewed by the city engineer. I went back to the database (Prospector --> Sites --> Parcels) and my mapcheck does conflict by .01.
I guess you see my question?
Why is the mapcheck different from the Line / Curve table? How can I 'fix' the table to match the mapcheck data?
Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks
-Ron
Most likely this is caused by rounding errors, it is not unusual to see this, I usually just do an edit text to adjust it.
Rick Jackson
Survey CAD Technician VI
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Rick Jackson
Survey CAD Technician VI
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
You could also draw a line over the parcel segment to the required length and label the line.
You could copy the label style and edit the copy to have different rounding as per the attached.
John Mayo
I am assuming you meant .01 FEET. If that is correct and someone questioned it, I might have to send LUIGI down to his (or her)'s office.
Bill
Yes. I'm saying .01 FEET. I guess the professional reviewing the exception area is being picky about the Error closure. Was very surprised to see that the MapCheck data & actual table produced differed, but its def a rounding issue.
I fixed it by adjusting the length prior to the closure (by .01) and it lessened the error to 0.0006.
I'll pull my hair out if he fusses over that!
UG!
Thanks for the help gang.
-Ron