AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,857
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 7 (331 Views)

OverlayWidenMatchSlope2 Assembly Query

331 Views, 6 Replies
01-14-2013 03:42 AM

I have a corridor produced with the above assembly and have created a formation surface which looks good in 3D and is essentiallly the redline (Earthworks Outline) in the screenshot.

 

The widening to the left and right create vertical edges (I can't see a way to overcome this in the subassembly) so how can a surface be created as vertical sides are not permitted?? If I zoom in the triangles do have a gap but it seems to be less than 1mm as ID'ing points shows identical coordinates

 

REGENALL Regenerating model.
Command: id
Specify point:  X = 389260.169     Y = 424823.507     Z = 0.000
Command:
ID
Specify point:  X = 389260.169     Y = 424823.507     Z = 0.000

 

I need the surface triangles to be exported for use in a 3rd party application but they do not form correctly and the earthworks outline in the area of the road is very wrong.

 

Any ideas/workarounds??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 7 (289 Views)

Re: OverlayWidenMatchSlope2 Assembly Query

01-15-2013 09:01 AM in reply to: neilyj

Hi neilyj,

 

I think you will need to create a custom assembly to be able to avoid those vertical links. 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 7 (286 Views)

Re: OverlayWidenMatchSlope2 Assembly Query

01-15-2013 09:23 AM in reply to: neilyj

If the surface is correct in Civil 3D but not in the other application, it sounds like the other application is the one with the issue.

 

I've seen other programs, such as Revit, that can't duplicate a surface that was created in Civil 3D. Is it the fault of Civil 3D? No, that other surface just doesn't do topos well. Is this the case iin your situation? I really don't know.

 

As for the vertical data issue, if your corridor has vertical information in it (or overlapping) make sure you set an Overhaing Correction to the surface (doesn't really matter which one in most cases). This will do exactly what you are seeing, put in a slight offset to the vertical location.

 

Hope this helps.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,857
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 7 (279 Views)

Re: OverlayWidenMatchSlope2 Assembly Query

01-15-2013 01:07 PM in reply to: neilyj
the problem seems to be that the offset correction is less than 1mm which the other software has trouble with...
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,111
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 5 of 7 (273 Views)

Re: OverlayWidenMatchSlope2 Assembly Query

01-15-2013 01:45 PM in reply to: neilyj

Take your coordinate decimal precision out farther, and let's see what the "vertical" offset it really is....

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,173
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 6 of 7 (266 Views)

Re: OverlayWidenMatchSlope2 Assembly Query

01-15-2013 02:06 PM in reply to: neilyj

If the other software requires a 1mm minimum then it may be possible to use generic links and some trickery to create a datum surface that suits the requirement.

 

Can you post the drawing, or at least a sample piece with the assembly included?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,857
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 7 (254 Views)

Re: OverlayWidenMatchSlope2 Assembly Query

01-16-2013 12:39 AM in reply to: sboon

Thanks for the replies - I'm on another project at the moment but I'll come back to this one later in the week

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.