AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
6691yorlim
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-10-2008
Message 1 of 4 (125 Views)

outout distance is different than graohic distance by a factor of 12

125 Views, 3 Replies
08-15-2013 08:08 AM

When running a batch file through the survey command window, the distances are off by a factor of 12. I probably have a toggle from feet to inches set wrong somewhere, I just can't find it. Any comments & help is appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,600
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 4 (118 Views)

Re: outout distance is different than graohic distance by a factor of 12

08-15-2013 08:36 AM in reply to: 6691yorlim

Check Units (type Units at the command prompt) in AutoCAD to be sure you're set to Decimal.

 

In Civil 3D Drawing Settings, be sure Drawing Units is set to Feet. Check your type of feet and be sure it's US Survey Foot (this will be set automatically if you have assigned a state plane coord system.)

 

In Survey Database Settings for the survey database, be sure your Distance Units are the same as Drawing Settings. This wouldn't make a difference of 12 times, but you always want to be sure this matches the drawing settings.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
6691yorlim
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-10-2008
Message 3 of 4 (106 Views)

Re: outout distance is different than graohic distance by a factor of 12

08-15-2013 11:30 AM in reply to: 6691yorlim

Nothing is making a difference. In addition, I realized that the coordinates listed for the individual points listed under the "Non-Control Points" tab differ from the points in the drawing by, guess what, a factor of 1/12. I located the points in the drawing manually by snapping to the ends of the lines. Wits end is where I'm at!!

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,859
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 4 of 4 (74 Views)

Re: outout distance is different than graohic distance by a factor of 12

08-16-2013 01:19 PM in reply to: 6691yorlim

You have a mixture of Architectural and Imperial.  

1.  Did you start with an Architects dwg?

2.  Did you start with an Imperial template file?

 

Architect drawings use 1 inch as the basis.

Civil uses 1 foot as a basis.

 

Bill

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.