AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
myerpryor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 1 of 10 (713 Views)

Open command doesn't work

713 Views, 9 Replies
04-27-2010 12:47 PM
This may be a basic AutoCAD question, but the user is running C3D, so I'll ask it here. He can only open a drawing if its in the previously open files list or he can open with Explorer. If he clicks the open toolbar or selects open from the menu or even types it at the command prompt, nothing happens. It seems to be trying to do something because the command prompt doesn't come back unless he escapes. If he instead hits enter, he gets a message that says it can't find the file specified - even though he never got a chance to specify anything. It's not FILEDIA and he has rebooted. It's also not hiding the open dialog box behind the acad screen. What else could it be?
*wfb
Message 2 of 10 (713 Views)

Re: Open command doesn't work

04-27-2010 12:56 PM in reply to: myerpryor
cmddia=1 ?

Bill

wrote in message news:6381550@discussion.autodesk.com...
This may be a basic AutoCAD question, but the user is running C3D, so I'll
ask it here. He can only open a drawing if its in the previously open files
list or he can open with Explorer. If he clicks the open toolbar or selects
open from the menu or even types it at the command prompt, nothing happens.
It seems to be trying to do something because the command prompt doesn't
come back unless he escapes. If he instead hits enter, he gets a message
that says it can't find the file specified - even though he never got a
chance to specify anything. It's not FILEDIA and he has rebooted. It's also
not hiding the open dialog box behind the acad screen. What else could it
be?
Valued Contributor
myerpryor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 3 of 10 (712 Views)

Re: Open command doesn't work

04-27-2010 01:00 PM in reply to: myerpryor
cmddia is set to 1
*wfb
Message 4 of 10 (713 Views)

Re: Open command doesn't work

04-27-2010 01:04 PM in reply to: myerpryor
What happens if he uses the _open command (notice the underscore).

Bill

wrote in message news:6381573@discussion.autodesk.com...
cmddia is set to 1
Distinguished Contributor
bruce.jordan
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎05-12-2005
Message 5 of 10 (713 Views)

Re: Open command doesn't work

04-27-2010 01:50 PM in reply to: myerpryor
I find that if the user is able to hit escape to get focus back to the drawing editor, then the majority of the time the dialog box is opening in a dual monitor configuration other than what is current, or trying to open on a second monitor when only a single monitor is being used (maybe a dual configuration was previously being used)

If a dual monitor configuration is being used
I go to Windows Display Properties -> Settings -> and move the monitors around different than the current configuration.
It may take a couple of trys.

If a dual monitor configuration is not being used, try changing the resolution (higher/lower) to see if you can get the dialog box back.

HTH
-Bruce
Valued Contributor
myerpryor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 6 of 10 (712 Views)

Re: Open command doesn't work

04-28-2010 03:35 AM in reply to: myerpryor
_open acts the same way
Valued Contributor
myerpryor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 7 of 10 (712 Views)

Re: Open command doesn't work

04-28-2010 03:38 AM in reply to: myerpryor
We are using dual monitors. Will try this when he gets in this morning.
Valued Contributor
myerpryor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 8 of 10 (712 Views)

Re: Open command doesn't work

04-28-2010 04:24 AM in reply to: myerpryor
That did the trick - thanks for the input everyone!
Member
babafett1881
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-15-2013
Message 9 of 10 (167 Views)

Re: Open command doesn't work

11-19-2013 11:01 AM in reply to: bruce.jordan
moving monitors 1 and 2 "primary" fixed the "open command" problem for me too.
Thanks
Robert
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 10 of 10 (155 Views)

Re: Open command doesn't work

11-19-2013 12:07 PM in reply to: babafett1881
Another way to find 'lost' dialog boxes is to hold Alt & then hit the space bar to open the windows menu for the box. Then hit the letter M for move, and move it with the arrow keys. Once you have it moving with the arrow keys, move your mouse and the box will 'snap to' and follow your mouse.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.