AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 1 of 17 (3,876 Views)

Offset Problem 2013

3876 Views, 16 Replies
07-25-2012 08:05 AM

Has anyone else noticed a problem with offsetting polylines in 2013?  I constantly have polylines that when I try to offset them I get the "Cannot offset that object", yet it shows a preview of the object as if it was offset.  

 

This isn't consistant and I haven't found anything to duplicate it every time.  But it happens on polylines that have arcs in them most of the time.  This is very frustrating when trying to offset the edge of pavement in order to get face of curb and back of curb.

 

I have attached a sample of one that is causing me issues.  Just to make sure it wasn't my template, I took the 2012 out-of-the-box acad.dwt and pasted the polyline in question into it, then saved as a 2013 dwg.  Try to offset it 0.5 to the inside and it won't work. If you try the outside, you'll get the preview of it, but it still won't offset.  This is a simple polyline with two lines and two arcs.  I've never had this kind of problem from any version of Autocad since R12 like I have with 2013.

 

I can explode the polyline and offset each individual part, but when you're dealing with around 50 polylines and probably close to 500+ lines & arcs, this becomes a huge problem.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 17 (3,872 Views)

Re: Offset Problem 2013

07-25-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: engrtech

Remove the vertex at the mid point of the line and the pline will offset.

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,519
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 17 (3,869 Views)

Re: Offset Problem 2013

07-25-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: engrtech

As John mentioned, remove the in-line vertex. For some reason, Autodesk changed how AutoCAD offsets polylines. I saved the drawing as a R2010 format and was able to offset it fine in 2010, but in 2012 & 2013 that vertex must be removed in order to offset.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 17 (3,867 Views)

Re: Offset Problem 2013

07-25-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Odd huh? Even though the vertex is redundant it shouldn't effect the offset geometry. I mean even if you removed the end tangent the resulting curve still fits/computes. Better yet, remove the last vertex and leave the shorter tangent. Try the offset command and the error icon appears but the offset is created.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 17 (3,859 Views)

Re: Offset Problem 2013

07-25-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: jmayo

One more thing to note is that offsetting issues due to large coordinates did not seem to ba an issue with this.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 6 of 17 (3,845 Views)

Re: Offset Problem 2013

07-25-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: engrtech

Thanks for looking it it for me.  That would be a solution to this one polyline, but what about all my other ones?  I don't have time to track down which vertex of every polyline is causing the offset command to fail.  I've just been exploding the polyline and just offsetting every single piece of it in order to get it to work.  

 

Basically, 2013 is costing us more money doing mundane edits that previous versions didn't require simply because Autodesk changed something that worked before with no issues.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 17 (3,841 Views)

Re: Offset Problem 2013

07-25-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: engrtech

Have you opened an SR with Autodesk?

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 8 of 17 (3,837 Views)

Re: Offset Problem 2013

07-25-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: engrtech
Maybe try the C3D stepped offset command instead of AutoCAD's offset.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 9 of 17 (3,836 Views)

Re: Offset Problem 2013

07-25-2012 11:31 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

Have you opened an SR with Autodesk?

 

Allen


Not sure what good it will do.  I can't reproduce it intentionally.  I guess I could try and see what happens.

 

I attached another DWG that has the previous edge of pavement as well as a curb island that's farther north for this same project.  Look at what happens when you offset the closed polyline that's up north by 0.5' for the back of curb.  It makes two polylines in the upper right corner that don't even match the original!

 

This is what is causing me so much headache.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 10 of 17 (3,830 Views)

Re: Offset Problem 2013

07-25-2012 11:34 AM in reply to: mathewk

mathewk wrote:
Maybe try the C3D stepped offset command instead of AutoCAD's offset.

It still does the thing. I thought of that, too, when I started having this issue.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.