AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 1 of 14
Accepted Solution

Offset Alignment from widening

286 Views, 13 Replies
08-05-2013 06:50 AM

I have created a widening then created an 11-foot offset from the widening for some reason I cannot create a 22-foot offset or an d11-foot from the first offset. I can go as high as 22.5 but no more. There are no curves in the alignment only linear tapers. Any ideas why I cant get to 22-feet?

 

offset.PNG

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

Would any of those linear tapers be reduced to a zero length in an offset operation?

Mentor
224 Posts
24 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Post 2 of 14

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:02 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

any errors reported?

 

*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 3 of 14

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie
Nothing.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
224 Posts
24 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Post 4 of 14

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:07 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

the first thing that comes to mind is that one of the user specified inputs causes a condition that cannot be solved at the offset requested. is there a way for you to check this other than tweaking them a bit and seeing what happens.

 

I do not have a bunch of experience with tapers and widenings so I am reaching a bit here. Just thought I might think out loud for a bit and maybe you would have a light bulb moment.

*Expert Elite*
1,955 Posts
161 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Post 5 of 14

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:09 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

Let's face, sometimes Joe's generator needs an extra cord of wood.

 

:smileyvery-happy:

 

Bil

*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 6 of 14

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie
I don't have much experience with them either. I thought the out going taper (which I am hiding for lack of need) may too short to solve the offset but I tried extending and still no offset.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 7 of 14

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: wfberry
Yeah but after Sandy we have lots and lots of wood to burn
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
3,044 Posts
245 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 8 of 14

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:16 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Would any of those linear tapers be reduced to a zero length in an offset operation?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 9 of 14

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:18 AM in reply to: jmayo
Possible
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 10 of 14

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:21 AM in reply to: jmayo
Good job <G>
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!