AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
2,546 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 31 of 36

Re: Offset a surface

11-19-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: neilyj

Neil,

looking at your pretty picture there; isn't a MAPCLEAN going to delete one or the other of the endpoints on the magenta lines?  If so, that's not correct either.  Neither endpoint is right, the intersection of the lines is the point you need.

Sounds like we need some sort of TRIM & EXTEND command for surfaces, to find that intersection (or FILLET with zero radius).


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 32 of 36

Re: Offset a surface

11-19-2012 10:25 AM in reply to: Sindarin
indeed and that pretty picture is only considering a 2D view, its even more complicated in 3D.

mapclean, snap clustered nodes is about the best approximation at the moment
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 33 of 36

Re: Offset a surface

11-19-2012 10:27 AM in reply to: Sindarin
and as Allen said its worse as the offset increases.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
320 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Post 34 of 36

Re: Offset a surface

11-19-2012 01:23 PM in reply to: el.Topo

I just tried vk_topos method and it is pretty fast. But I do believe after creating the new offset surface a step or two should be added.

 

Setting it to show points only and extracting them so that MAPCLEAN can be used to consolidate the point clusters down to one point per cluster, and added those consolidated points to a new surface will give it a more accurate offset surface and smaller file.

 

I think until Autodesk adds this to Civil 3D, this will be my method of choice. 

Archie Dodge

Civil 3D 2013
Windows 7 64-bit
Xeon E5-1620 v2 @ 3.70 GHz
Nvidia Quadro K4000
32.0 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
2,546 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 35 of 36

Re: Offset a surface

11-19-2012 02:04 PM in reply to: ArchD

Archie, as Allen said: "The problem is that the solution would be the intersection of the 3D Faces.... Not the average of the endpoints."

So I don't see how Mapclean gets you a more accurate surface.  Smaller file, yes.  And probably no less accurate, but not more accurate.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-11-2012
Post 36 of 36

Re: Offset a surface

12-11-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: troma

Guys:

 

I read this topic with interest and I have something to share.

If you have access to ArcGIS and the extensions Spatial Analyst and 3D Analyst, you can basically build a TIN on ArcGIS, convert to raster, and use the raster calculator to get an approximate offset, then convert back to contours. I used this procedure many times to do offset surfaces and tapered offset surfaces. I can post detailed instructions if you guys are interested.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!