AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
lhampton
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
Message 1 of 5 (263 Views)

Node Osnap in C3D broken

263 Views, 4 Replies
12-13-2013 09:46 AM

Back in LDT you used to be able to mouse over point descriptions of draged state points to get Osnap to select the node. Civil 3D has apparently done away with this, why who knows but its very very hard to know what point your selecting if say you have a bunch of points on top of eachother. Can this be enabled anywhere?

 

The very mundain work around is to use 'PO to select the point entity, but it does not show the little osnap indicator on the point marker when you use 'PO.

 

How can I get my old Osnap node selection back?

Intel i7 2600 /z68 Gigabyte
8gigs DDR3 1800
Intel 320 Series SSD
Quadro 600 (1gig)
C3D 2013 / LDT 2009 / Win7 x64
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (255 Views)

Re: Node Osnap in C3D broken

12-13-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: lhampton

Snapping to a C3D Point using the Node osnap should work. If explode and destroy the C3D point you now have Autocad blocks representing your point so you will need to use the Insert Osnap.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
lhampton
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
Message 3 of 5 (251 Views)

Re: Node Osnap in C3D broken

12-13-2013 10:09 AM in reply to: jmayo
" If explode and destroy the C3D point you now have Autocad blocks representing your point so you will need to use the Insert Osnap."

Makes no sense... what are you trying to say here
Intel i7 2600 /z68 Gigabyte
8gigs DDR3 1800
Intel 320 Series SSD
Quadro 600 (1gig)
C3D 2013 / LDT 2009 / Win7 x64
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 5 (237 Views)

Re: Node Osnap in C3D broken

12-13-2013 10:26 AM in reply to: lhampton

This is a thread about this topic that was started on Monday. It lists some options. But not the exact method you want. Although if there is enough interest it may appear again some time in the future. The only option you'd have to get it back quickly would be to find a 3rd party that provided it or pay a 3rd party developer to do it.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 5 (214 Views)

Re: Node Osnap in C3D broken

12-14-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: lhampton

" If you explode and destroy the C3D point you now have Autocad blocks representing your point so you will need to use the Insert Osnap."

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.