AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
wizengr
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎06-19-2011
Message 1 of 7 (374 Views)

No contours on my TIN Surface

374 Views, 6 Replies
04-25-2012 03:34 PM

My TIN surface either did not generate contours or did not display them on my drawing. I created and tried  surface styles of many contour intervals(from 0.5' and 4' to 2' and 10') without success. I made sure my contour layers on both the Style Dialog box Display Tab and Layer Properties Manager were turned on, still no success. 

I need help.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 7 (368 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-25-2012 04:38 PM in reply to: wizengr

Post the drawing

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 7 (363 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-25-2012 06:36 PM in reply to: wizengr

You checked everything except the definitions tab?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,785
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 7 (349 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-25-2012 11:03 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 7 (336 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-26-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: wizengr

Can you run an inquiry and get an elevation at a point on the Surface. If you can then you have a Surface and the problem is in the display. If you can't then the Surface did not Build correctly and you have to find out why. Let us know so we know which direction to pursue.

 

Also. If it looks like it didn't Build correctly. Give us the details on how you tried to create the Surface.

 

Allen

Distinguished Contributor
dibr0804
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 6 of 7 (318 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-26-2012 01:03 PM in reply to: wizengr

The layer that your surface is on, isn't turned off is it?? The little light bulb next to the layer name..

Valued Contributor
wizengr
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎06-19-2011
Message 7 of 7 (288 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-27-2012 04:09 PM in reply to: dibr0804

I discoverred the problem. Though the C-TOPO layers were turned on at both Layer Properties Dialog box and  Style Display Tab, the same layer was turned off in the Layer State Dialog Box. So when I turned on the layer in the Layer State Dialog box and click "Restore" button-guess what happened. Everything started working.

Thanks everyone.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.