AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
bcsurvey
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 1 of 16 (405 Views)

Newly Installed 2014 C3D, new CUI nightmares

405 Views, 15 Replies
02-17-2014 01:36 PM

I am trying to bring in ribbon tabs that I'd been using with 2012 but am only getting the clouds with question marks.  Why Autodesk keeps changing the options for Ribbon tabs and partial cuis is beyond me, but it's very frustrating.  Here's what I'm doing:

 

I use the Transfer tab in the CUI and have the main cui for each version open on either window (2012 and 2014).  I drag the desired ribbon tabs from the 2012 cui to the 2014 one.  When I examine the support paths for each (C/users/username/AppData/Roaming/enu/Support) they each have their own civil.dll and the .mnr files are the same name and size.  I've searched this forum but can find nothing to resolve my problem other than a few threads where it seemed there was never a resolution.  I suspect it has something to do with 2 different .dlls being accessed by either 2014 or 2012 but with the same name.

 

Thanks!

Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 Professional SP1
Dell Precision T1700
(i7 @ 3.40 GHz)
8GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro K600
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,277
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 16 (362 Views)

Re: Newly Installed 2014 C3D, new CUI nightmares

02-18-2014 07:35 AM in reply to: bcsurvey

Question: are you trying to migrate your own tabs with your own content, or OOTB Civil3D tabs, or your own tabs with OOTB Civil3D content?

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Mentor
bcsurvey
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 3 of 16 (355 Views)

Re: Newly Installed 2014 C3D, new CUI nightmares

02-18-2014 09:08 AM in reply to: bcsurvey

Specifically, I am trying to move the Map Drafting and Map Data & Analysis ribbon tabs from my 2012 cui to the 2014 cui.  These 2 tabs were part of the 2012 package (2ddrafting workspace).  I did not customize these tabs.  I have them currently in 2014, but there are only about 3 or 4 icons that show (including fly-outs).  The rest are "Cheech and Chonged" (aka Up In Smoke, aka Dazed and Confused).

Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 Professional SP1
Dell Precision T1700
(i7 @ 3.40 GHz)
8GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro K600
Valued Mentor
bcsurvey
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 4 of 16 (339 Views)

Re: Newly Installed 2014 C3D, new CUI nightmares

02-18-2014 01:50 PM in reply to: bcsurvey

Surely there must be more information somewhere . . . even a Google search only yields posts from various sites from pre-2009, no much in the last 3 or 4 years.  Are these posts/inquiries/gripes being swept under the rug?!  When I see a juggernaut like Sinc confused with regards to why software is behaving strangely, I don't take that lightly.  Now, being that we're talking about significant problems/shortcomings in the process of customizing the UI of a behemoth package such as Civil 3D, I ask again:  WHERE'S THE BEEF?!  Is there any resource out there that delves more into this subject than the plain-Jane Help section and various posts which are specific only to an individual's particular issue?  This is insane . . .

Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 Professional SP1
Dell Precision T1700
(i7 @ 3.40 GHz)
8GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro K600
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 16 (335 Views)

Re: Newly Installed 2014 C3D, new CUI nightmares

02-18-2014 02:17 PM in reply to: bcsurvey

I might try to make a stripped down CUI with only those ribbon tabs, save it to a new name and load it as a partial cui. Then I would modify the workspace to display those tabs. If all the support files are the same it I believe should load correctly.

 

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,347
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 16 (332 Views)

Re: Newly Installed 2014 C3D, new CUI nightmares

02-18-2014 02:40 PM in reply to: bcsurvey

Just to throw my 2 cents in (not that anyone asked.....)

 

From C3D 2008 up the ladder each version, I've never had the need to migrate or copy or move or do anything with an older peice of the menu to the newer version. Custom stuff is kept in a separate menu file and loaded as a partial in each version. Nothing to do other than that.

 

Maybe I'm missing the point of the original poster though....

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,277
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 7 of 16 (326 Views)

Re: Newly Installed 2014 C3D, new CUI nightmares

02-18-2014 03:52 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

There's more to the core program than the UI, so just copying OOTB panels from an older version to a newer one won't do much.  So I must be missing something as well.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Mentor
bcsurvey
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 8 of 16 (301 Views)

Re: Newly Installed 2014 C3D, new CUI nightmares

02-19-2014 05:48 AM in reply to: bcsurvey

Thanks for your all your replies . . . to restate, I'm unable to get the ICONS for some Ribbon Tabs to appear - I get the cloud/question mark instead.

I don't know what packages you all have been using but I've gone from C3D 2010 to '12 and now to '14 and the partial CUI options have been different each time, and there has always been at least a minor hassle with replacing some old cui options with the new versions.  For my current issue, as stated, I was able to get all my '12 commands back WITH ICONS except the Ribbon Tabs "Map Drafting" and "Map Data and Analysis".  Even with these, I can still click on the icon and get the command, but that's a bit rag-tag and I don't want to work like that.  I've sorted through the "new" cui options with '14 and can't find the same functions on any of them. 

 

I did as suggested above and made a new cui with just the desired components.  I then copied/renamed the c3d.dll and c3d.mnr files from the '12 Support directory before putting them in the 2014 Support directory - didn't make any difference.

 

How simple would it have been for Autodesk to just set up a simple directory with small .bmp icons that could be referenced in the Tools/Options support folders?  Whatever losses or shortcomings this approach would introduce would surely be trounced by the increase in user-friendliness and saved time in waiting for replies in a forum or searching the internet for answers (I do appreciate your responses though!).

 

Thanks

 

Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 Professional SP1
Dell Precision T1700
(i7 @ 3.40 GHz)
8GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro K600
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,347
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 16 (296 Views)

Re: Newly Installed 2014 C3D, new CUI nightmares

02-19-2014 06:07 AM in reply to: bcsurvey

I just trying to understand your workflow. I don't understand this -> "minor hassle when replacing some old cui options with the new versions"

 

When we move from version to version, we don't mess with the stock OOTB menus at all, other than to load our company partial menu (menuload command) on top of it.

 

There is no replacing or file copying or anything else that needs to be done.  Maybe you have a partial menu and you have referenced some stock OOTB commands and icons in there?

 

To your last sentence, that is exactly what we do for our company CUI menu. All the commands (even stock OOTB AutoCAD commands that are duplicated in there) are pointed to an image directory that is defined in OPTIONS. We've never had question marks (or way back in the day, smiley faces) on icons in over a decade.

 

 

Valued Mentor
bcsurvey
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 10 of 16 (277 Views)

Re: Newly Installed 2014 C3D, new CUI nightmares

02-19-2014 08:17 AM in reply to: bcsurvey

What I meant by that was that some things that we would do in a previous version were moved to different ribbon tabs in the new version and/or even split out to another workspace.  For the sake of not having to switch workspaces all the time just for one command, I would go to the CUI routine and drag/drop or click the checkbox to get all my desired commands in one workspace.  With the '10 to '12 shift, it wasn't so bad.  This is about the time I began going back and forth between CAD and GIS, which is the focus of what I'm having problems with (commands that I used for this process aren't even found under the commands list in '14 cui, but they still function correctly).

 

The fact that you have a company partial says alot about the differences in our organizations.

 

My comment about the image directory was only to point out that there IS no directory in which one can see image files to reference.  When you set up your reference paths, are they links to locations of .dll, .mnr, and .cuix files or all three?  I'm still trying to get a grasp of how these files work together in the proper functioning of the cui components.  In one post I get the impression that the c3d.dll and c3d.mnr are the driving files, but then the question arises, why are there separate .mnrs for each partial cui?

 

If there is any combination of screenshots I can send that would help in diagnosis, I'd be happy to do it, but I suspect that something like this requires info on methodology and not just file locations. 

Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 Professional SP1
Dell Precision T1700
(i7 @ 3.40 GHz)
8GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro K600
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.