AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
sturner7277
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎10-18-2007
Message 1 of 5 (105 Views)

new non-control point

105 Views, 4 Replies
11-19-2013 10:39 AM

i was wondering if anyone knew the command to add a new non control point from the survey database. i know if i right click on the network --> non control point --> new. but that is slow.

i am looking to add points to the database without having to import from the drawing, erase the points than import into the drawin just to have then linked to the survey db.

-Sean
------------------------------------------------------------------
Just a CAD Manager for a Civil Engineering firm...
Win 7 pro 12gb
NVIDIA Quadro 2000
LDD 2009
IDS 2014
Mentor
mikehathaway2942
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 2 of 5 (88 Views)

Re: new non-control point

11-19-2013 12:10 PM in reply to: sturner7277
Control points are established during the import survey event process. If you do not want them flagged as control points you need to uncheck the control point box during the import process. Once that is done those points are no longer classified as control points and you can insert them as needed.
Valued Contributor
sturner7277
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎10-18-2007
Message 3 of 5 (82 Views)

Re: new non-control point

11-19-2013 12:21 PM in reply to: mikehathaway2942

that is true, i need to clearify my question.

1. i want to add new points to the drawing.

2. i want the new points to be in the point database and in the drawing.

3. i do not want to create new points in the drawing, then import them to the point database, then erase the points from the drawing, then import the points i just erased back into the drawing so they are now 'protected'. i need the point database for duplicate point # checking.

i know i can lock the points or the point groups in the drawing.

-Sean
------------------------------------------------------------------
Just a CAD Manager for a Civil Engineering firm...
Win 7 pro 12gb
NVIDIA Quadro 2000
LDD 2009
IDS 2014
Mentor
mikehathaway2942
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 4 of 5 (78 Views)

Re: new non-control point

11-19-2013 12:29 PM in reply to: sturner7277
You can't add points to the drawing and have them be in the survey database automatically. They are two disconnected entities.

The only way to get points into the survey database is through the import survey event option.

Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 5 of 5 (57 Views)

Re: new non-control point

11-20-2013 04:10 AM in reply to: sturner7277

It depends on how you are generating the points. If you have an ascii file, you can just import that direclty into a network in the database. If you are using some sort of construction lines and snapping to endpoints, etc.. then you could create a new survey figure from those objects and then let the database generate points along the figure.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.