AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
tami517
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-24-2013
Message 1 of 3 (99 Views)

need quantities from profile

99 Views, 2 Replies
06-24-2013 11:22 AM

I have an unusual project situation that I need help puzzling out. I have an alignment that has alignments transecting it (see C1). We are adding a structure that will cross these transects and needs to show up on the profile of each one (PP1). At this point I have located each one by drawing it in at the correct elevation and station. I also have a profile along the structure that I have drawn it in at the right depth and spacing by hand (P1). I need to make these hand-draw objects data somehow so it will show up in my other profiles. I will need to generate cut and fill quantities along the length of the structure at some point. I tried using a corridor (first time!) with an assembly drawn to the structure dimensions but can't figure out how to get the info to show up in the other profiles or how to get the quatities. We mostly do commercial site developement so this is way outside my normal work area. Any suggestions?

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,598
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 3 (87 Views)

Re: need quantities from profile

06-24-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: tami517

If you make a block of each structure, you can use Project Object to Profile View (ProjectObjectstoProf).

 

If you need cut and fill quantities within the horizontal bounds of the structure (?) as though it is providing an outline to use to compare two surfaces: Create the two surfaces and then use the Volumes Dashboard to create a volume surface. Once you've done that, and once you have drawn polylines that represent the bounds of the structure, in the volumes dashboard, use Add Bounded Volume to calc the volume for each structure.

 

I hope I understood your request correclty.

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,871
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 3 (82 Views)

Re: need quantities from profile

06-24-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: tami517

I would make the stc a surface.

 

Draw in plan view the stc top and make it a feature line. Offset this feature line .05 units inside with a 0 elv difference. Select the outer feature line, right click and select "Raise/Lower.." Lower this to the stc's depth.

 

Select them both, right click and select "Add to Surface as Breakline". In the next dislog hit the + button and make a new surface of the structure. Select the outer feature line and add it to the new surface as an outer boundary.

 

You can now sample this surface for profiles and sections to get an avg end area calc or use surface volumes to get your numbers.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.