AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
jmola
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-17-2004
Message 11 of 14 (71 Views)

Re: Need Plan & Profile thoughts

10-16-2013 09:22 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

right, but short of stopping the stationing before and starting the stationing after the curve, and drawing lines to create a grid that is correct for the curve, there is currently no real way to do it with the program.  so like you said, either they have to accept its expanded and compressed or true length and the stationing doesnt match after the 1st curve. 

 

i did have one time, i hd equal switch back curves and after the second curve we were almost back to equal staioning across, but that rarely happens.

 

thanks for your input

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 12 of 14 (71 Views)

Re: Need Plan & Profile thoughts

10-16-2013 09:23 AM in reply to: jmola
The abilty to superimpose takes care of the compress/ expand, but it tricky to label as a design grade line. However, elevation boxes in a data band can help
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
jmola
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-17-2004
Message 13 of 14 (68 Views)

Re: Need Plan & Profile thoughts

10-16-2013 09:30 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

yes i found that out with the design.  you are unable to lable any vertical curve when it is superimposed too.  i have been wrestling with this topic for many years, always hoping a solution might pop up.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 14 of 14 (52 Views)

Re: Need Plan & Profile thoughts

10-16-2013 11:37 AM in reply to: jmola
So you have a different VC at the eop that the center; seems like a place for a note and or show the actual profile for this location as a side bar
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.