AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Briggsa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-16-2014
Message 1 of 18 (159 Views)

Need Help with loading Civil 3d drawings over the network!

159 Views, 17 Replies
05-16-2014 08:54 AM

Hello I am a Tech for the IT dept for a county and I have been in a uphill battle with our Public Works Department with improving speeds loading projects and drawings over the network.  As it currently stands all the Engineers have powerful Dell Precision T5600 Desktops with a 1GB link directly to the engineering server, but drawings take forever to Load, it locks up for awhile when saving and the bigger the drawing the longer it takes over all.  So my question is what is the best practice or what are my options to improve loading Cival 3d from a dedicated server?  We tried copying over drawings localy and confirmed the Desktops are not the problem cause everything loads very quickly without a hitch and its not a option to copy and paste over everything they need to do every day of the week.  We have been in the works with the Autocad vender we get the licensing for and they said Vault is the exact prodct that fixes that issue but the PW dept refuses to try it and i dont know enough about it and hope i could get some insite on weather or not it a good tool or not and if there is any other options besides vault.  I appricate any assistace on this cause as of right now we are out of ideas.

 

Thanks,

 

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 18 (139 Views)

Re: Need Help with loading Civil 3d drawings over the network!

05-16-2014 09:32 AM in reply to: Briggsa
Vault may help, but the files still need to be copied from the server every time a file is checked out, so it seems unlikely your open time will improve much.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Member
Briggsa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-16-2014
Message 3 of 18 (136 Views)

Re: Need Help with loading Civil 3d drawings over the network!

05-16-2014 09:35 AM in reply to: mathewk

Any chance you have any alternatives worth trying? and i thought Vault Caches the files you check out which speeds it up over the network at leased thats what the Autocad Vender said it worked.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 4 of 18 (132 Views)

Re: Need Help with loading Civil 3d drawings over the network!

05-16-2014 09:38 AM in reply to: Briggsa
No, not a network guy. Are you running a Windows network?
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Member
Briggsa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-16-2014
Message 5 of 18 (130 Views)

Re: Need Help with loading Civil 3d drawings over the network!

05-16-2014 09:40 AM in reply to: mathewk

Yes its all windows

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 569
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 6 of 18 (116 Views)

Re: Need Help with loading Civil 3d drawings over the network!

05-16-2014 10:01 AM in reply to: Briggsa

I too work for a County Gov't as the CAD manager and I was able to get our IT dept. to let us install our anti-virus software locally, so that it wasn't all controlled by group policy.  We wrote exclusions for the autocad related software and *.dwg and other associated formats.  This helped tremendously!  Since we get very few dwgs from outside sources (and they're scanned anyway when they're copied to the network), we haven't run into any issues.  We also run ESRI software and have excluded the applications files for it as well, although ESRI doesn't seem to require the memory overhead that Autodesk Civil products do.

 

You mention the type of workstation, but not the amount of memory. We run with 16Gb minimum.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Active Member
Briggsa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-16-2014
Message 7 of 18 (111 Views)

Re: Need Help with loading Civil 3d drawings over the network!

05-16-2014 10:12 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

Thank you for the response, unfortunately our Antivirus solution is all local and managed very lightly with little overhead and not through GPO and I have over 30 exclusions including the drawing types, folders, programs etc all recamended by Autocad and other engineers, scans are even engineered to go off during the off hours etc and we had our autocad vender test all this very carefully when i asked them to look at this issue we even shutdown AV on the local machines and on the server and it didnt change speeds at all and we determined it wasnt AV related and the AV software is usually the first thing venders go after when we bring up issues like this.   

Active Member
Briggsa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-16-2014
Message 8 of 18 (106 Views)

Re: Need Help with loading Civil 3d drawings over the network!

05-16-2014 10:47 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

Desktop Specs of the Precision T5600 is the Following.

 

3.0GHZ Quad Core Xeon

16GB of 1800mhz DDR3 Ram

2GB Nvidia Quadro 4000

500GB 10k SAS Drive

 

 

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 569
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 9 of 18 (101 Views)

Re: Need Help with loading Civil 3d drawings over the network!

05-16-2014 11:03 AM in reply to: Briggsa

What version of Civil 3D?

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 569
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 10 of 18 (99 Views)

Re: Need Help with loading Civil 3d drawings over the network!

05-16-2014 11:10 AM in reply to: Briggsa

Are they standalone licenses or network licenses?  Reaching a little, trying to get as much info as we can.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.