AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
chavez_in_cabo
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-18-2007
Message 1 of 5 (150 Views)

Need Help for corridor sections

150 Views, 4 Replies
04-18-2007 05:03 PM
I've been working on some complex corridors (with curb returns, cul-de-sacs and roads intersection).

When I draw all the cross section I can't see the corridor section where the curb return, cul-de-sacs or roads intersections are. ¿What happened?

¿Could anyone help me?
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,791
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 5 (150 Views)

Re: Need Help for corridor sections

04-20-2007 09:41 AM in reply to: chavez_in_cabo
Hi,

I think the problem you are running into is that an sample lines are based on an alignment and only the corridor assemblies that are based on that alignment can be displayed in the section.

Brian
Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Contributor
jgotsis
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-19-2010
Message 3 of 5 (101 Views)

Re: Need Help for corridor sections

07-19-2011 11:17 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Brian,

I am working in C3D2010 and having the same issue.  I have a corridor modeled with multiple baselines, but sampled along the main road alignment (which is also the main base line in the corridor model.)  I have base lines for other additional features in the same corridor model, such as ditches that do not run uniformly parallel to the main base line alignment.  So the only way to get all of these features sampled and showing up in the section views is to create a surface from the corridor model, correct?  (Which in that case you do not get to see the individual pavement layers- AC, base, etc., unless you create a surface-from-corridor for each.)

 

Mentor
miked
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎12-16-2003
Message 4 of 5 (87 Views)

Re: Need Help for corridor sections

07-19-2011 02:54 PM in reply to: chavez_in_cabo

Brian is correct with versions up to 2011. 2012 can sample multiple baselines and show the sections as you want.

That is the advantages of subscription and implementing the new versions as they are released.

NVIDIA Quadro 600
Civil3D 2012 64x
Active Contributor
jgotsis
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-19-2010
Message 5 of 5 (83 Views)

Re: Need Help for corridor sections

07-19-2011 03:01 PM in reply to: miked

Miked,

Thanks for letting me know it has been addressed in C3D2012.  My firm is in the process of upgrading to this version soon.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.