AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
MSBryan
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎09-20-2006
Message 1 of 10 (163 Views)
Accepted Solution

Need a new linetype.... struggling

163 Views, 9 Replies
08-15-2014 08:11 AM

I am in need of a linetype as displayed in the picture and attached dwg. I would like to use this with the direction of the T's alternating to indicate telephone duct banks. I've tried several options using the express tool Make Linetypes to no avail. I've tried searching for a similar linetype but am not getting the results desired.

 

Thanks,

MSB

 

Civil 3d 2013  & 2014 all service packs

64bit

 

Michael,

 

Here's a pretty good video on how to make different kinds of Custom Linetypes:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SIdleZqu1XM

 

Dave

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,594
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 10 (159 Views)

Re: Need a new linetype.... struggling

08-15-2014 08:18 AM in reply to: MSBryan

Do you know what a Shape is? You will want to create a Shape that includes both T's and then use Makelinetype to embed the shape into a linetype.

 

If no one else details the process in the meantime, I will be back to the office this afternoon and will line it out for you.

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Valued Contributor
MSBryan
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎09-20-2006
Message 3 of 10 (151 Views)

Re: Need a new linetype.... struggling

08-15-2014 08:37 AM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks Tim,

 

I've imported shp files and exported some line work to shp files but never used one to create a linetype.  I'll work on it and if I come up with a workable solution I will post it. If not I'll appreciate any help offered.

 

Thanks again,

Michael

Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 680
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 4 of 10 (138 Views)

Re: Need a new linetype.... struggling

08-15-2014 09:06 AM in reply to: MSBryan

Michael,

 

Here's a pretty good video on how to make different kinds of Custom Linetypes:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SIdleZqu1XM

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
Valued Contributor
MSBryan
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎09-20-2006
Message 5 of 10 (131 Views)

Re: Need a new linetype.... struggling

08-15-2014 09:18 AM in reply to: MSBryan

got it....  after some wrangling and finagling I got it ...

 

Thanks for the push

 

 

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,632
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 6 of 10 (124 Views)

Re: Need a new linetype.... struggling

08-15-2014 09:31 AM in reply to: tcorey

tcorey wrote:

Do you know what a Shape is? You will want to create a Shape that includes both T's and then use Makelinetype to embed the shape into a linetype.

 

If no one else details the process in the meantime, I will be back to the office this afternoon and will line it out for you.

 

Tim

 


I don't see the need to use a shape at all.  I don't have time to figure out the spacing (especially since the OP said he already got what he needs) but this does the alternating T part.

 

*Alt_T,Alternating T ----T----  
A,10,-2.5,["T",STANDARD,S=2.54,U=0.0,X=-0,Y=-1.270],-2.5,10,["T",STANDARD,S=2.54,U=180.0,X=-0,Y=-1.27],-2.5,5,-2.5,10,-2.5

 

AlternatingTLinetype.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Valued Contributor
MSBryan
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎09-20-2006
Message 7 of 10 (122 Views)

Re: Need a new linetype.... struggling

08-15-2014 09:34 AM in reply to: doni49

I like this option better without the shp files 

 

I'll work on the spacing on my end. Was unaware of the capability of adding another piece of text in that manner.

 

thanks

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,632
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 8 of 10 (104 Views)

Re: Need a new linetype.... struggling

08-15-2014 10:39 AM in reply to: MSBryan

Generally speaking, if I can avoid requiring a shp file, I will.  That just creates headaches when trying to share your file(s) with someone.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,860
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 10 (93 Views)

Re: Need a new linetype.... struggling

08-15-2014 11:01 AM in reply to: doni49

You got what I would do Don. One thing I might change is the U=. THis would make the linetype plan readable. Not sure if that is desired in this case. If it was not simply replace the U= with an R=.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,632
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 10 of 10 (91 Views)

Re: Need a new linetype.... struggling

08-15-2014 11:04 AM in reply to: jmayo

Good catch.  I meant to say that but forgot all about it.  Someone stopped in my office while I was posting and I tried to get it posted before I dealt with their issue.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.