AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
balloonsrise
Posts: 422
Registered: ‎06-02-2006
Message 1 of 5 (129 Views)

Multiple line codes for survey

129 Views, 4 Replies
09-27-2013 07:42 AM

Help. Not sure how to do multiple line coding. For example, say you have a light pole with 2 or more overhead lines coming off of it. I am trying to code it this way:

 

1,4.7858,3.8043,0.0000,LP
2,4.7858,3.8043,0.0000,OHU1:B OHU2:B OHU3:B
3,16.7646,15.3152,0.0000,OHU1:N
4,-2.7790,16.3798,0.0000,OHU2:N
5,-2.9119,-8.9043,0.0000,OHU3:N

The first OHU on point 2 lines to pint 3, but there it stops. See attached image.

Civil 3D 2013
Windows 7 64-bit
Inteel 2.40 GHz 8 GB RAM
Dell T7600
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 5 (121 Views)

Re: Multiple line codes for survey

09-27-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: balloonsrise

Try having your line begin on point 2 and end on point 5...

 

1,4.7858,3.8043,0.0000,LP
2,4.7858,3.8043,0.0000,OHU1:BEG
3,16.7646,15.3152,0.0000,OHU1:N
4,-2.7790,16.3798,0.0000,OHU2:N
5,-2.9119,-8.9043,0.0000,OHU3:END

 

I used BEG and END.  I assume you are using different codes.  I see the B, but I don't see an end.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 3 of 5 (107 Views)

Re: Multiple line codes for survey

09-27-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: balloonsrise

What your showing should work, however I'm not familiar with your use of  the colon. I consistently do this with lines running from one power pole to multiple locations over a site. I't might look some look something like this in my description

 

1,4.7858,3.8043,0.0000,LP
2,4.7858,3.8043,0.0000,OHU1 B OHU2 B OHU3 B
3,16.7646,15.3152,0.0000,OHU1 E
4,-2.7790,16.3798,0.0000,OHU2 E
5,-2.9119,-8.9043,0.0000,OHU3 E

 

I would have to make an assumption here that you have changed you OOTB linework codeset to use :B for Begin and :N for End, but even as such it should work. In fact based on the point variables you technically do not need the point#2 and could do it like this. This only difference is that the symbol must be first. and the linework second. (Again I do this all the time)

 

1,4.7858,3.8043,0.0000,LP OHU1 B OHU2 B OHU3 B
3,16.7646,15.3152,0.0000,OHU1 E
4,-2.7790,16.3798,0.0000,OHU2 E
5,-2.9119,-8.9043,0.0000,OHU3 E

 

Also, just to make sure you are importing this into a survey database - if not you will not get linework.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 4 of 5 (82 Views)

Re: Multiple line codes for survey

09-27-2013 11:40 AM in reply to: rl_jackson

I agree with rl_jackson. What you have should work if you use a space delimiter insteand of the colon. You could eliminate point 2 if you wanted as well.

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,868
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 5 of 5 (66 Views)

Re: Multiple line codes for survey

09-27-2013 03:10 PM in reply to: rl_jackson

Don't know if this is the case here or not but you can use something other then a space as a delimiter.

 

 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.