AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
165 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-10-2006
Post 1 of 7

Multileader block colors

317 Views, 6 Replies
12-31-2012 09:53 AM

I have a road construction ahead sign where I have hatched the background orange (color 30) as a mask since I am using an airphoto for the drawing background.  The block is fine until I try to use it in a multileader, then the hatch color switches to block and I can't read the text.  The block was created on the same layer as it is inserted.  How do I get the orange hatch to show as orange in the multileader block?  See the attached screen shot.

 

Brad
LT, C3D 2005 - 2014
XP, Vista, 7
*Expert Elite*
3,715 Posts
473 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 2 of 7

Re: Multileader block colors

12-31-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: bwyarger

I just quickly repeated what I think you did, and it works fine here in an MLEADER. 

The block is on the right, and the MLEADER on the left.

 

SIGN.png

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
165 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-10-2006
Post 3 of 7

Re: Multileader block colors

12-31-2012 11:43 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

The problem has something to with going to a layout.  The multileader looks fine in the model tab, but in a layout, both in paperspace and model space the hatch changes color to solid black.  It also has to do with the plot styles because when I turn off display plot styles, the colors are fine on the screen.  I tried selecting one that I am sure plots color, the none, and the default acad.ctb and all of them show up black on the screen.  I tried printing it to PDF, and it prints in color, so I have a bit of a workaround, but I would like to see what I am working with.  Any thoughts?

 

Brad
LT, C3D 2005 - 2014
XP, Vista, 7
*Expert Elite*
3,715 Posts
473 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 4 of 7

Re: Multileader block colors

12-31-2012 12:12 PM in reply to: bwyarger

What if you use a truecolor instead of ACI color 30?

It sounds like your STB/CTB is mapping color 30 to a black "pen".

Truecolors are not affected by plot styles.

Distinguished Contributor
165 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-10-2006
Post 5 of 7

Re: Multileader block colors

12-31-2012 02:33 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

True colors didn't work.  It is an issue with display, and the multileader uses the block without any modifications, so I don't understand why the block is fine but the multileader isn't.  If it were a problem with the CTB files, I would expect the problem to affect the block and the multileaders, and the plots.  The problem is only with multileaders in a layout tab on the screen.

 

I guess I have found a bug.  Thanks for your help.\

 

Happy New Year!

 

 

Brad
LT, C3D 2005 - 2014
XP, Vista, 7
*Expert Elite*
5,255 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 6 of 7

Re: Multileader block colors

12-31-2012 03:21 PM in reply to: bwyarger

Have you tried editing the block and explicitly sending the hatch to the back? Making the block dynamic with the leader in it may also avert the display issue?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
262 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Post 7 of 7

Re: Multileader block colors

01-08-2015 08:34 AM in reply to: bwyarger

I just had this happen to me yesterday on a drawing.

We have a multileader that uses a custom block with a background mask color that doesn't print.

We literally have this multileader in thousands of drawings and it's fine.

 

Yesterday I copied the multileader from one drawing to another one and the masking all of a sudden became the same color as the layer the multileader was on.

I attached a screen shot of what it typically looks like and also what I'm getting in the one drawing.

 

Another interesting note is if I place the bad mleader into modelspace, it is fine, but if I show it in a paperspace viewport it is not.

I have my reseller tech support working on this also.

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post