AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jmcpherson1982
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 1 of 16 (1,701 Views)

MrSid Raster Issue

1701 Views, 15 Replies
08-27-2012 02:44 PM

Icould not find a recent post so here it is.  I have recently acquired a copy of our MrSid Aerial of the Alabama Campus(file size 1GB). No matter which insertion method I try(data connection or mapiinsert), I get an uhandled access error. Am I missing something is there still an enabler or some other attachment needed to make this work?

Justin
Dell T1600 Workstation
Windows 7 x64
Intel Xeon E31280 @ 3.50 GHz
24 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 4000
Civil3D 2013
Distinguished Contributor
MATRIX3DSURVEYS
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎08-18-2005
Message 2 of 16 (1,692 Views)

Re: MrSid Raster Issue

08-27-2012 04:35 PM in reply to: jmcpherson1982

Insert (Tab) Image (on ribbon)

or use Raster design

 

Jim

Matrix Surveys

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,859
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 16 (1,682 Views)

Re: MrSid Raster Issue

08-27-2012 06:22 PM in reply to: jmcpherson1982

You shouldn't need any enabler to be able to bring in a sid file any longer. Just to test, I have a .sid file of a piece of the City of Denver that is just under 1.5 GB and it brought it in without issue (and really fast too). I used the MAPIINSERT command (note there are two i's in that command).

 

I also just tried the FDO method without issue as well. Perhaps it's something with the image? Have you tried other images? Are you sure you have assigned an appropriate coordinate system to your drawing? Does this happen on other computers? In other drawings? etc.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 16 (1,673 Views)

Re: MrSid Raster Issue

08-28-2012 12:01 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

BrianHailey wrote:

Are you sure you have assigned an appropriate coordinate system to your drawing?


It doesn't matter, sir: the command _MAPIINSERT loads georeferenced imagery in the right position, even if no CRS was assigned with _ADESETCRDSYS.

 

Contributor
jmcpherson1982
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 5 of 16 (1,649 Views)

Re: MrSid Raster Issue

08-28-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: MATRIX3DSURVEYS

The Insert Image is one of the functions that is causing a crash. Currently waiting on our CAD Tech to get back from lunch and install Raster Design.

Justin
Dell T1600 Workstation
Windows 7 x64
Intel Xeon E31280 @ 3.50 GHz
24 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 4000
Civil3D 2013
Contributor
jmcpherson1982
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 6 of 16 (1,647 Views)

Re: MrSid Raster Issue

08-28-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

I am the only Civil3D operator in today so I can't test another computer. It crashes in all drawings. This is the first and only SID file I have had the chance to try, last year I was given our Aerial in 16 TIFF files which made it extraordinarily cumbersome but it worked. The FDO connection works fine right up unitil you try to add it to the Map then it crashes. The image is setup in a local DB on my computer for use in ESRI and it works fine. Is there a way to connect to this database even though it's not on a server?

Justin
Dell T1600 Workstation
Windows 7 x64
Intel Xeon E31280 @ 3.50 GHz
24 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 4000
Civil3D 2013
Contributor
jmcpherson1982
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 7 of 16 (1,633 Views)

Re: MrSid Raster Issue

08-28-2012 01:14 PM in reply to: jmcpherson1982

I have installed Raster Design and it STILL crashes anytime I try to load this SID file. I was also able to try it on one of my co workers machines, and it crashed on his as well.

 

Is there somewhere online I could possibly get a sample SID file or software to create one from something I have so I can test another file?

Justin
Dell T1600 Workstation
Windows 7 x64
Intel Xeon E31280 @ 3.50 GHz
24 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 4000
Civil3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 16 (1,628 Views)

Re: MrSid Raster Issue

08-28-2012 01:51 PM in reply to: jmcpherson1982

Lizardtech.com has a utility that will allow you to extract the tiff image from the sid file. I think you can also get a world file so the tif is georefe'd.

 

I wonder if the imbedded tif format is supported on the Autodesk side. Some are not in 2012 and previous versions. Not sure about 13.

 

http://www.lizardtech.com/downloads/category/#tools__utilities

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,859
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 9 of 16 (1,619 Views)

Re: MrSid Raster Issue

08-28-2012 03:30 PM in reply to: jmcpherson1982

I think the best thing to do is try it on a different computer. If it crashes there, I would look at the file or your network. If it works fine, then that would point to your computer. You could always try a repair install. It shouldn't mess up any customizing you've done and is really easy to do.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 10 of 16 (1,596 Views)

Re: MrSid Raster Issue

08-28-2012 11:32 PM in reply to: jmcpherson1982

jmcpherson1982 wrote:

Is there somewhere online I could possibly get a sample SID file or software to create one from something I have so I can test another file?


With this tool, you can easily convert your .SID file into Geotiff: if even the latter doesn't work, so I guess that .SID is damaged...

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.