AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,001
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 11 of 15 (891 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 08:22 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You may also want to note that given a profile created with the Layout tools you can select the profile and hit the Geomerty Editor button on the contextual Ribbon tab you will see the Profile Layout Toolstoolbar. This toolbar has a button to raise/lower the profile. I can do all PI's or PI's within a station range.

 

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 12 of 15 (880 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 01:05 PM in reply to: jmayo

Apologies for the confusion.

 

Yes, that problem occurs as I move the “profile view” but not the “design vertical curve”

 

I tried the “region” but has no effect!

 

When the “design vertical curve” disappears as I moved the “profile view”?

 

 

Clip_215.jpg

 

Clip_216.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 13 of 15 (877 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 01:09 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

I see what's happening but I can't reproduce it in 2012, So that may be a new "Feature Enhancement" in 2013. I'd suggest starting a Service Request if your on Subscription or calling them if you at gold level.

 

Allen

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 14 of 15 (857 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-19-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Many thanks AllenJessup. I’ll see if it works

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Active Member
RFrecka
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2013
Message 15 of 15 (402 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-22-2014 08:20 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Did you ever find a solution to this problem?

I've recently come across the same problem in a drawing of mine.

Surveyors input data and did profile work but it was put into local coordinates rather then world UTM as we require for the complete package. So my task is to copy the objects over, which is simple enough on its own, and then move them to meet the rest of the project. When I move them I seem to lose the profile data while the rest seems to have moved with all of its relative information intact.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!