AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
334 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Post 1 of 17

moving pipe or structure from one network to another

535 Views, 16 Replies
07-31-2008 07:59 AM
what is the best way to move pipe or structure from one network to another?
*Pro
1,474 Posts
49 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Post 2 of 17

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 09:35 AM in reply to: lgs663
delete it from the one and add it to the other.

draw vanilla autocad construction lines first so that you don't lose the positional data.

Dan
Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 10:44 AM in reply to: lgs663
You can search this NG for a work-a-round. It may have been from
ChristopherF. It works something like this:

1. Land XML out the pipe/structures you want to move over.
2. Delete from your drawing these "LandXML" items and their network.
3. Rename the existing network to the same name as the one you just
deleted.
4. Import the LandXML back in.

I have not had a reason to try this, but it makes sense.

Bill

wrote in message news:5995301@discussion.autodesk.com...
what is the best way to move pipe or structure from one network to another?
Contributor
22 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
Post 4 of 17

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 01:08 PM in reply to: lgs663
The general idea is:

1. Export network to xml file.
2. Delete (Erase) features to be moved from drawing.
2. open file in any text editor. Erase all features not to be moved. Search/replace "old name" to "new name" for features to be moved.
3. Import edited file back to drawing.

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 01:26 PM in reply to: lgs663
I guess there is a reason for two number 2's.

"Erase all features not to be moved." Why? If only the "one" network was
LandXML (ed) out. What is left to erase?

Bill


wrote in message news:5995788@discussion.autodesk.com...
The general idea is:

1. Export network to xml file.
2. Delete (Erase) features to be moved from drawing.
2. open file in any text editor. Erase all features not to be moved.
Search/replace "old name" to "new name" for features to be moved.
3. Import edited file back to drawing.
Distinguished Contributor
334 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Post 6 of 17

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 01:27 PM in reply to: lgs663
thanks
i'll give it a try
seems like a lot of work
maybe we should add to the wish list to be able to right click and swap networks (like you can do with parts)

also does anyone know any way to disconnect a lable from a structure (in 2007)

i would like to be able to label a structure then drag it to the side without a leader (to use as a structure table)

thanks so much for the ideas
lgs663
Contributor
22 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
Post 7 of 17

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 01:31 PM in reply to: lgs663
Two 2s by mistake.

I meant, you can't export/import particular pipe/structure. If you left "features not to be moved" in xml file, they will be imported and you will have doubled structures and pipes.
Contributor
22 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
Post 8 of 17

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 01:34 PM in reply to: lgs663
Create new style and turn OFF leader visibility in dragged state
Distinguished Contributor
334 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Post 9 of 17

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 01:36 PM in reply to: lgs663
that would be perfect
can you do that in 2007?
Contributor
22 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
Post 10 of 17

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 01:40 PM in reply to: lgs663
Or sorry, I posted it to wrong window
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post