AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,476
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 11 of 17 (127 Views)

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 01:42 PM in reply to: lgs663
Yes you can.
Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Distinguished Contributor
lgs663
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Message 12 of 17 (127 Views)

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 01:51 PM in reply to: lgs663
i found it - thanks
why couldn't i use that as a structure table
(might work)
*wfb
Message 13 of 17 (127 Views)

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 01:52 PM in reply to: lgs663
While beating this dead horse "more deader". The LandXML out will only
include the pipes/structures that are to be changed to the other network.

Bill

wrote in message news:5995826@discussion.autodesk.com...
Two 2s by mistake.

I meant, you can't export/import particular pipe/structure. If you left
"features not to be moved" in xml file, they will be imported and you will
have doubled structures and pipes.
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,476
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 14 of 17 (127 Views)

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 02:17 PM in reply to: lgs663
It would work, just lots of overhead managing the labels, especially when they move.

Christopher
http://blog.Civil3DReminders.com/
Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Distinguished Contributor
lgs663
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Message 15 of 17 (127 Views)

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

07-31-2008 03:23 PM in reply to: lgs663
okay - does anyone know why my label is doing this on some structures and not others
(see attached)
Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 16 of 17 (72 Views)

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

12-12-2012 02:06 PM in reply to: lgs663

So this was never solved? Nobody knows the command to swap networks, similar to swap parts?

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 17 of 17 (71 Views)

Re: moving pipe or structure from one network to another

12-12-2012 02:18 PM in reply to: csevers

I believe since 2010 you can split and merge networks.  So split the items from the network they're on, then merge that new network into the one you want them on.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.