AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
tremblay
Posts: 153
Registered: ‎08-18-2006
Message 1 of 12 (3,512 Views)

Move All Lines to 0 Elevation

3512 Views, 11 Replies
01-14-2009 07:03 AM
I am sending a drawing to an outside firm that wants all our lines to be sent to them at elevation 0. If I export my drawing to a ACAD file all the feature lines turn into polylines at elevation. Is there a lisp routine or someway faster than selecting lines, contours, ect. and manually putting them down to 0?

Thanks,
Distinguished Contributor
beacivil1
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 2 of 12 (3,512 Views)

Re: Move All Lines to 0 Elevation

01-14-2009 07:06 AM in reply to: tremblay
Command: FLATTEN
Bryan_S
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
3.60 GHz AMD FX-4100 Quad-Core 64bit / 6gig ram
Nvidia Gforce 9600 GT O.C.
Active Member
silent0093
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-05-2007
Message 3 of 12 (3,513 Views)

Re: Move All Lines to 0 Elevation

02-11-2009 06:08 AM in reply to: tremblay
I am also trying to drop all our plan design lines to 0, unload all xrefs, type in "flatten", select all design lines
and they all go to an elevation of like 3244 something.
Why not 0?
Active Member
silent0093
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-05-2007
Message 4 of 12 (3,513 Views)

Re: Move All Lines to 0 Elevation

02-11-2009 06:39 AM in reply to: tremblay
also noticed when you flatten leaders with text they explode or break apart, and you cant move the text anymore and have the leader stay with it!
Distinguished Contributor
beacivil1
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 5 of 12 (3,513 Views)

Re: Move All Lines to 0 Elevation

02-11-2009 06:47 AM in reply to: tremblay
The only problems I've ever had with flatten is if you chose to remove hidden lines- things start to dissapear. So, I've always been able to use flatten and the items have always gone to zero elevation and not something else.

Have you tried selecting all your stuff, then using the properties window, change your selection set (where is tells you how many items selected) to each item, like lines, plines, txt, ect.... and set your z elevation to zero?

Hope this helps, and, I'm out of ideas on it. Maybe somebody has lisp routine they would be willing to share.
Bryan_S
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
3.60 GHz AMD FX-4100 Quad-Core 64bit / 6gig ram
Nvidia Gforce 9600 GT O.C.
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,522
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 6 of 12 (3,513 Views)

Re: Move All Lines to 0 Elevation

02-11-2009 07:53 AM in reply to: tremblay


Are you in World UCS when you check?

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Distinguished Contributor
beacivil1
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 7 of 12 (3,513 Views)

Re: Move All Lines to 0 Elevation

02-11-2009 07:57 AM in reply to: tremblay
Yep, I never leave world ucs.
Bryan_S
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
3.60 GHz AMD FX-4100 Quad-Core 64bit / 6gig ram
Nvidia Gforce 9600 GT O.C.
Distinguished Contributor
beacivil1
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 8 of 12 (3,513 Views)

Re: Move All Lines to 0 Elevation

02-11-2009 08:00 AM in reply to: tremblay
One other thing, when you flatten everthing, and it puts everything at some random elevation, is everything at that elevation? If so, them use the move command and move by the z elevation down.

Just throwing out all ideas to the table...
Bryan_S
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
3.60 GHz AMD FX-4100 Quad-Core 64bit / 6gig ram
Nvidia Gforce 9600 GT O.C.
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 782
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 9 of 12 (3,513 Views)

Re: Move All Lines to 0 Elevation

02-11-2009 08:05 AM in reply to: tremblay
I have had this happen a few times myself, when you select a poyline the elevation displays as a strange nonsensical number.

Instead follow this workflow.

Explode from Featurelines to 3d polylines.
Convert from 3d Polylines to 2d poylines.
Now explode these polylines to lines.
use flatten or use the properties and change Start/End Z levels to zero.

Use Pedit Multiple to join all lines together again.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,008
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 10 of 12 (3,513 Views)

Re: Move All Lines to 0 Elevation

02-11-2009 08:32 AM in reply to: tremblay
If they're just lines or Plines you can change the elevation en masse in the properties window

Allen
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.