AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
52 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
Post 1 of 9

Move a surface

737 Views, 8 Replies
03-26-2012 03:34 PM

I received a new topo survey after I had completed my proposed grading. How can I move my proposed surface horizontally? I tried to simply move it, but once I rebuild, it goes right back. Please Help!

*Expert Elite*
4,621 Posts
920 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 2 of 9

Re: Move a surface

03-26-2012 04:20 PM in reply to: Thoisington

Move the objects defining the surface, the surface will rebuild in the new location. If you have made any manual edits (add/delete points or lines, swap edges, etc.), these will need to be removed and redone.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
60 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Post 3 of 9

Re: Move a surface

03-27-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: Thoisington

I recently had to go through the same excercise for a project. lesson learned......if you have any grading objects from feature lines, they may go wacky on you. I found that if you moved only the original feature line that was used to create the grading object, then they seemed to behave better......sometimes. But if you moved the grading objects themselves and the feature lines associated to the grading objects, then look out.....stuff is gonna go nutty. Also, if you have grading objects that target a surface that moved (ie existing surface) then they have a tendancy to do wierd things. In the end I deleted all grading objects and recreated them to make sure they were correct.

Edwin Melendez
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional
Certification No. 00319327
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-14-2012
Post 4 of 9

Re: Move a surface

06-14-2012 02:01 PM in reply to: emelendez

Anybody knows how to move a surface from one file to another, i tried exporting landxml and then importing in on the other file , the surface comes in fine but the break lines do not transfer. help!!!!!

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-14-2012
Post 5 of 9

Re: Move a surface

06-14-2012 03:41 PM in reply to: yanek

you can copy your breaklines in from original dwg and add them to xml surface same for boundry

 

Valued Contributor
60 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Post 6 of 9

Re: Move a surface

06-14-2012 03:48 PM in reply to: yanek

I have done this recently......here is how I did it.

 

1. create data shortcut from dwg A (file where surface is)

2. create reference of surface in dwg B (where you want it)

3. promote surface to that file

4. create block of just the breaklines. (if they are not in the file, add them to the file by right clicking on "breakline" in the surface definition and select improt to dwg)

5. insert said block into the new surface dwg

6. add breakline back into definition of surface.

 

Tadaaa!!!!

 

Another simple way is to file saveas and start from there with the "new" surface.

 

Edwin Melendez
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional
Certification No. 00319327
*Expert Elite*
2,369 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 7 of 9

Re: Move a surface

06-14-2012 03:49 PM in reply to: yanek

When importing a surface via LandXML you should see an Edit LandXML Settings button in the dialog after the file is selected. In the settings under the Surface Import group, make sure Surface data is set to Full Import. Don't use the quick import option as that will ignore breaklines.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
60 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Post 8 of 9

Re: Move a surface

06-14-2012 03:49 PM in reply to: yanek

I just read your post again......skip to the part where I said make a block of the breaklines and insert them in......you already have the surface in the file via the xml method....

Edwin Melendez
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional
Certification No. 00319327
*Expert Elite*
3,044 Posts
245 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 9 of 9

Re: Move a surface

06-15-2012 06:46 AM in reply to: Thoisington

I do what Jeff recommended. If feature lines are going wacky try holding the same z values from base point to destination point when you move all of the data.

If I need to maintain the original coordinates for other work, I just create a new file, dref the surface into the new file and move it. I then share the moved surface with datashortcuts for the project work.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!