AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
jgotsis
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-19-2010
Message 1 of 15 (1,220 Views)
Accepted Solution

Modeling Ditch that is at Toe of Fill Slope

1220 Views, 14 Replies
09-23-2011 01:35 PM

For a Corridor Assembly/SubAssembly, how do I go about modeling a 3' wide and 1' deep triangular ditch that is at the toe of a varying width 2:1 fill slope.  See attached sketch.

 

Thanks.

Two ways this could be done. Use the Subassembly Composer and make a new SA or use generic links.

 

With Generic links you would:

1. Set a Marked point at the edge of the shoulder

2. Generic link to move 3' off the shoulder point (don't draw the link and use a point code that won't display)

3. Gerneric links slope to surface to find the far side of the ditch (don't draw the link and use a point code that won't display)

4. 2 generic links to form the ditch bottom

5. Link to marked point to add the slope

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,122
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 15 (1,201 Views)

Re: Modeling Ditch that is at Toe of Fill Slope

09-23-2011 03:35 PM in reply to: jgotsis

Have you looked into any of the OOTB daylight assemblies? There are several that make ditches.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
jgotsis
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-19-2010
Message 3 of 15 (1,174 Views)

Re: Modeling Ditch that is at Toe of Fill Slope

09-24-2011 03:33 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yes I have looked at the Daylight Subassemblies.  All ditches are in cut situation.  Please see my attached sketch again.  I am in a fill condition, and at the bottom of my fill slope I want a triangular ditch where the portion of foreslope is in fill, then into cut at 1.5:1 at 1' deep, then backslope would be a cut of 1.5:1 to daylight.  I have tried using a conditional fill slope with two 1.5:1 links, but have not had luck. 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,122
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 15 (1,134 Views)

Re: Modeling Ditch that is at Toe of Fill Slope

09-26-2011 05:20 AM in reply to: jgotsis

I see. I thought the GeneralDaylight could do that. You can probably put together some Generic links to get what you need

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
ccoles
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Message 5 of 15 (1,132 Views)

Re: Modeling Ditch that is at Toe of Fill Slope

09-26-2011 05:31 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

That's interesting. Can you attach links to the end of a daylight assembly? I can see where that can possibly get you into trouble, though.

 

One trick I used recently was to use a standard daylight to determine the limits of fill, run a profile along that line, then use it for a width target to a generic link instead of a standard daylight, and use the existing ground line as my elevation target. Then build the rest of the ditch from that point, using a standard daylight at the end of it. It's not dynamic in the sense that it follows changes to the top of the slope, so I use this as I finalize the surface.

Windows 7 64-bit
Dell Precision T5610, Dual-Xeon 2.6Ghz, 16 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 720
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 6 of 15 (1,119 Views)

Re: Modeling Ditch that is at Toe of Fill Slope

09-26-2011 06:05 AM in reply to: jgotsis

Two ways this could be done. Use the Subassembly Composer and make a new SA or use generic links.

 

With Generic links you would:

1. Set a Marked point at the edge of the shoulder

2. Generic link to move 3' off the shoulder point (don't draw the link and use a point code that won't display)

3. Gerneric links slope to surface to find the far side of the ditch (don't draw the link and use a point code that won't display)

4. 2 generic links to form the ditch bottom

5. Link to marked point to add the slope

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
jgotsis
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-19-2010
Message 7 of 15 (1,091 Views)

Re: Modeling Ditch that is at Toe of Fill Slope

09-26-2011 01:45 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

PeterFunk,

Your generic link solution worked! Thank you for the 5 steps you provided.  It took me a moment to realize when you use LinkToMarkedPoint, it does not draw a link to the marked point, but as long as you have the proper marked point named, it will work. 

 

Thank you again, and thank you all for your input. This Discussion Group is a life saver...

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,910
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 15 (1,081 Views)

Re: Modeling Ditch that is at Toe of Fill Slope

09-26-2011 02:13 PM in reply to: jgotsis

I'm a bit confused with Marked points - can you post  a screenshot of the completed assembly or a dwg with the assembly?? 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
jgotsis
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-19-2010
Message 9 of 15 (1,071 Views)

Re: Modeling Ditch that is at Toe of Fill Slope

09-26-2011 02:35 PM in reply to: neilyj

See the two attachements.  The pdf is my original sketch with Peter Funk's steps red-lined on it.  The .doc is the screen shot of how the assembly looks.  Hope it helps.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,910
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 15 (1,050 Views)

Re: Modeling Ditch that is at Toe of Fill Slope

09-27-2011 12:09 AM in reply to: jgotsis

That's very helpful - many thanks

 

I've never been keen on having a ditch right at the botttom of a fill area; I prefer having it say 1m offset, could this be done with these steps (with additional links/points)??

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!