AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
sbartels
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Message 1 of 12 (1,765 Views)
Accepted Solution

Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

1765 Views, 11 Replies
05-17-2013 12:59 PM

I'm missing workspaces.  I open the AutoCAD Civil3D 2013 shortcut, but the only workspaces available to me are the Drafting & Annotation, Basic 3D, 3D Modeling and AutoCAD Classic. 

 

Unfortunately, none of these allow me to create surfaces, alignments or profiles.  The Create Design panel just doesn't exist in these workspaces.

 

Is there any way to get the correct workspaces?  Or add the features I need into the workspaces available to me?

 

Thank you,

 

Stephanie

Okay, so we found a solution:

 

Under Options - Files - Customization Files - Main Customization File

 

Browse to Autodesk/C3D 2013/enu/Support/C3D.cuix  to select that cuix file as the main customization. 

This will give access to the Civil 3D workspace.

 

Yay!

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,638
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 12 (1,762 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-17-2013 01:19 PM in reply to: sbartels

Sounds like maybe your CUIX is hosed, the WS might have been deleted?

Have you went into the CUI command to see?

Maybe you could reset or restore you CUIX file.

Here's how:

http://thecadgeek.com/blog/2009/08/reset-cui-verses-restore-cui-whats-the-difference/

 

 

Active Member
sbartels
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Message 3 of 12 (1,758 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-17-2013 01:31 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

I tried the "Reset CUIX" command and it did wipe out my workspace customizations (back to the default settings), but it did not give me a Civil 3D workspace.

 

I have also looked for the tools that should be available in the Civil 3D workspace, but they aren't in the customize workspace dialog.

 

Stephanie

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,765
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 12 (1,744 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-17-2013 01:59 PM in reply to: sbartels

Open AutoCAD. Go to Options command. Profile tab, select <<C3D Imperial>> and press Set Current.

 

If that doesn't help, run a Repair Installation.

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Member
sbartels
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Message 5 of 12 (1,741 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-17-2013 02:02 PM in reply to: tcorey

My profile was set to <<C3D_Imperial>>.  I'll try to repair install tomorrow.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,638
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 12 (1,732 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-17-2013 02:37 PM in reply to: sbartels

If you have a few minutes, log on as a different (preferably new to that machine) user and launch C3D.

Does it work?

Active Member
sbartels
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Message 7 of 12 (1,691 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-21-2013 12:45 PM in reply to: sbartels

Okay, so we found a solution:

 

Under Options - Files - Customization Files - Main Customization File

 

Browse to Autodesk/C3D 2013/enu/Support/C3D.cuix  to select that cuix file as the main customization. 

This will give access to the Civil 3D workspace.

 

Yay!

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,638
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 12 (1,668 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-22-2013 10:55 AM in reply to: sbartels

So what _was_ the loaded main menu file?

Active Member
sbartels
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Message 9 of 12 (1,664 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-22-2013 11:12 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Sorry, I didn't check.  I kicked myself for it right after  the correct one loaded. 

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,730
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 10 of 12 (1,618 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

06-06-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Just found this thread searching because I did a reset of the <<C3D_Imperial>> profile in 2013 c3d (Infrastructure design suite) no separate vanilla cad install in play here and it got rid of my Civil 3D workspace as an option in "workspace switching" under that profile.

 

The file path in my case had been reset to C:\Users\brubble\appdata\roaming\autodesk\c3d 2013\enu\support\acad

 

Browsing to Autodesk/C3D 2013/enu/Support/C3D.cuix as suggested fixed it and repopulates the path to

C:\Users\brubble\appdata\roaming\autodesk\c3d 2013\enu\support\c3d

 

Momentarily got the "The Ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently" message but selecting the Civil 3d workspace restored the ribbon.

 

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.