AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
ivars.kajins
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 1 of 5 (377 Views)

Missing data from profile view vertical geometry data bands

377 Views, 4 Replies
09-09-2011 05:50 AM

Hello, i have created a data band in profile view that should show a created profiles elevation, but some of the the data fields are missing irregulary. Also in the data band that shoud show the diferenece betven the tow profiles - EG and the new profile the data is missing. The EG profiles data and the surface are ok all is shown. What could be the problem ?

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,941
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 5 (366 Views)

Re: Missing data from profile view vertical geometry data bands

09-09-2011 06:57 AM in reply to: ivars.kajins
New Member
ivars.kajins
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 3 of 5 (361 Views)

Re: Missing data from profile view vertical geometry data bands

09-09-2011 07:12 AM in reply to: wfberry

Running Autocad Civil 3D 2012 , on Windows 7 Enterprise X64

Distinguished Contributor
Bennos1
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎01-11-2006
Message 4 of 5 (209 Views)

Re: Missing data from profile view vertical geometry data bands

11-10-2012 02:25 AM in reply to: ivars.kajins

Hi

Could anyone offer a suggestion to this issue. I have exactly the same problem where a profile (created by a surface) is missing data where there is definately data. Most of the data is there it is just one or two stations which have not populated with elevations at those points. Not that i needed to but I checked there is a surface elevation there by running the inquiry profile tool for those stations missing data. So why would they not populate?

 

Cheers

Ben

c3d 2013

xp

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 5 (178 Views)

Re: Missing data from profile view vertical geometry data bands

11-12-2012 06:17 AM in reply to: Bennos1

Which surfaces are you targeting in the band settings? Check the text value for surface definition as I sometimes use surface 1 to control level markers where surface 1 gradebreaks are.

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.