AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mnorton
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎04-13-2009
Message 1 of 15 (290 Views)
Accepted Solution

Metric surface thinks it's imperial

290 Views, 14 Replies
09-11-2013 10:44 AM

I imported contours from a shp file into a metric drawing.  The elevations are in meters.  I create a surface from the contours.  The elevations are in feet.  My brain is tired.  How do I create a metric surface?

Mike Norton - The Civil Guy
www.thecivilguy.com

Civil 3D 2014 (64)
Windows 7 Pro (64) SP1, 16 GB
AMD Radeon HD 6900

All,

 

Thank you for your efforts.  I edited the units in the projection file (changed METERS to FEET) and repeated my surface process.  (SHP import, save, attach to new drawing, query altered elements by object data, and create surface.)  The surface is in meters, my drawing is in meters, and once again all is right with the world.  Thanks again.

Valued Contributor
Ed.McGriskin
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 2 of 15 (263 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-11-2013 01:05 PM in reply to: mnorton
Are you using surface labels to get elevations from the surface? If so, check the units in the label. It is possible to label a surface in feet even though it is a metric drawing.
Ed McGriskin, P.Eng.
Project Engineer @ HUSSON
Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7(64 bit)

Remember to accept the solution so others can find the solution also.
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,858
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 15 (253 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-11-2013 01:30 PM in reply to: mnorton

I would try starting the Civil 3D Metric program and use a metric template to create the surface in the correct coord sys...Never made one before... 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Distinguished Contributor
mnorton
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎04-13-2009
Message 4 of 15 (239 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-11-2013 03:21 PM in reply to: Ed.McGriskin

Ed,

 

No labels yet.  I'm getting elevations from the surface tooltips.

 

Mike

Mike Norton - The Civil Guy
www.thecivilguy.com

Civil 3D 2014 (64)
Windows 7 Pro (64) SP1, 16 GB
AMD Radeon HD 6900
Distinguished Contributor
mnorton
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎04-13-2009
Message 5 of 15 (238 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-11-2013 03:24 PM in reply to: jmayo

Hi, John

 

I'm using a metric template.  For about a minute I thought I could trick the program by using an imperial template, creating the surface, and then switching to metric units but to no avail.  My surface elevations changed when i changed the units.

Mike Norton - The Civil Guy
www.thecivilguy.com

Civil 3D 2014 (64)
Windows 7 Pro (64) SP1, 16 GB
AMD Radeon HD 6900
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,133
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 6 of 15 (222 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-11-2013 09:15 PM in reply to: mnorton

I've never checked this but was the shape file defined in Imperial units?

 

Just to confirm - you've started from a metric template, and imported a shape file which produces polyline contours.  The contours are at metric intervals.  When you create a surface from those contours that surface reports elevations in feet.

 

Do I have it correct?

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Distinguished Contributor
mnorton
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎04-13-2009
Message 7 of 15 (214 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-12-2013 03:51 AM in reply to: sboon

Correct, Steve.

Mike Norton - The Civil Guy
www.thecivilguy.com

Civil 3D 2014 (64)
Windows 7 Pro (64) SP1, 16 GB
AMD Radeon HD 6900
Distinguished Contributor
mnorton
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎04-13-2009
Message 8 of 15 (213 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-12-2013 03:55 AM in reply to: sboon

That was affirmative to your summary.  The projection file specifies metric.

Mike Norton - The Civil Guy
www.thecivilguy.com

Civil 3D 2014 (64)
Windows 7 Pro (64) SP1, 16 GB
AMD Radeon HD 6900
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,919
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 15 (207 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-12-2013 04:34 AM in reply to: mnorton

Wild guess but have you checked your surface style. I had a similar problem with points and it turned out that the point style specified feet even though the drawing was metric. I wasn't up on styles and had just copied the imperial point style in the metric drawing.

 

Also. Be aware that normally Civil 3D does not do Vertical Transformations!

 

Allen Jessup

Distinguished Contributor
mnorton
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎04-13-2009
Message 10 of 15 (204 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-12-2013 04:50 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Allen,

 

Where exactly does the surface style specify vertical units?

 

Mike

Mike Norton - The Civil Guy
www.thecivilguy.com

Civil 3D 2014 (64)
Windows 7 Pro (64) SP1, 16 GB
AMD Radeon HD 6900
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.