AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,023
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 11 of 15 (130 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-12-2013 04:57 AM in reply to: mnorton

Don't know exactly. I haven't opened up Civil this morning yet. I'll check when I have it open. Is the shape file one that is publicly available? If it is, post a link. Then we can check it out.

 

I had to convert a metric point cloud to imperial a couple of weeks ago. That was really painful!

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,023
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 12 of 15 (128 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-12-2013 05:14 AM in reply to: mnorton

No setting obvious in Style. However I can duplicate your problem in reverse. In an imperial drawing if I go to Ambient Settings and change Foot to Meter in that imperial drawing. The Surface elevations come up in Metric.

 

mfc.PNG

elm.png

 

I don't know if this is your problem, just that it duplicates it.

 

Allen

Distinguished Contributor
mnorton
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎04-13-2009
Message 13 of 15 (123 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-12-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: mnorton

All,

 

Thank you for your efforts.  I edited the units in the projection file (changed METERS to FEET) and repeated my surface process.  (SHP import, save, attach to new drawing, query altered elements by object data, and create surface.)  The surface is in meters, my drawing is in meters, and once again all is right with the world.  Thanks again.

Mike Norton - The Civil Guy
www.thecivilguy.com

Civil 3D 2014 (64)
Windows 7 Pro (64) SP1, 16 GB
AMD Radeon HD 6900
Distinguished Contributor
mnorton
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎04-13-2009
Message 14 of 15 (120 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-12-2013 06:08 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Allen,

 

Changing the elevation parameter on the ambient settings tab is an easier solution than editing the projection file and repeating the map import process.  Thanks for your help.

Mike Norton - The Civil Guy
www.thecivilguy.com

Civil 3D 2014 (64)
Windows 7 Pro (64) SP1, 16 GB
AMD Radeon HD 6900
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,023
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 15 of 15 (114 Views)

Re: Metric surface thinks it's imperial

09-12-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: mnorton

Mike,

 

Thanks for posting your solution. That was creative and I don't think I would have thought of that myself.

 

I wouldn't consider what I did a "Solution". I would never recommend changing an Ambient Setting in an imperial drawing to metric permanently. It was only a test to try and duplicate your problem.

 

Allen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.