AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
yoganand.m
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 1 of 5 (4,977 Views)

Merging two surfaces

4977 Views, 4 Replies
07-25-2012 02:26 PM

Hai,

 

I have two surfaces with useful information in both of them as in the figure. I need to merge two surfaces into a single surface retaining the points in both of them. 

 

I have tried the solution mentioned in this thread: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/merge-surfaces/td-p/1943072 but the points of inner surface are lost when I did the merger.

 

Can anyone please help me to add the points of inner surface to the bigger surface. 

 

Thank you

Windows 7 x 64
Nvidia Quadro 2000
24 GB Ram
i7 960 @ 3.20 GHz
Civil 3D 2012
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,127
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 5 (4,970 Views)

Re: Merging two surfaces

07-25-2012 02:51 PM in reply to: yoganand.m

Sounds to me like you have to merge the data to build a new surface

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
JessicaPalmer
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-07-2010
Message 3 of 5 (4,970 Views)

Re: Merging two surfaces

07-25-2012 02:53 PM in reply to: yoganand.m

Make sure that your inner surface is pasted, into the new surface, last. The past order matters, the last surface wins.

 

Thanks,

Jessica Palmer
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 5 (4,953 Views)

Re: Merging two surfaces

07-26-2012 12:46 AM in reply to: yoganand.m

1. Create a new surface (COMBINED) and paste the large surface into it

2. Extract the boundary of the inner surface and add to the COMBINED surface as a non destructive breakline

3. Paste the inner surface to COMBINED

 

This assumes that the common boundary between the two surfaces are at exactly the same level which is unlikely and if this isn't acceptable then simply omit step 2 and the resultant TIN will replace everything in the outer surface TIN that is covered by the inner surface TIN (again this may not be desirable).

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Member
yoganand.m
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 5 of 5 (4,918 Views)

Re: Merging two surfaces

07-26-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: yoganand.m

Thank you everyone ! It worked. :smileyhappy:

Windows 7 x 64
Nvidia Quadro 2000
24 GB Ram
i7 960 @ 3.20 GHz
Civil 3D 2012
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!