AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Shinigami_black
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 1 of 14 (1,412 Views)
Accepted Solution

Memory leak

1412 Views, 13 Replies
01-28-2013 06:57 AM
Hi, I have AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010 in 64bit windows 7 OS. I use it for a year, but today it started to leak memory. If I open a dwg file it takes from RAM about 700 MB, if I open second dwg file it takes additional 700 MB. So now it uses 1400 MB. If I close all dwg files, but do not turn of AutoCAD it keeps memory. So if I open new dwg file AutoCAD uses about 2100 MB. And it goes to 3 GB until I get "Out of Memory" messages and AutoCAD crash. I can open and close 4 times the same dwg file and result will be the same. So it takes about 700 MB of RAM each time I open a file, but do not release it until I close AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010.
I found the problem. I have added a coordinate system to my drawing template. But AutoCAD have corrupted his coordinate catalog. Like this http://beingcivil.typepad.com/my_weblog/2012/01/missing-coordinate-systems-in-units-and-zone-tab.html I have copy-past good Geospatial Coordinate Systems catalog to C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\ and problem is solved. But I don't get why missing coordinate data was taking all the RAM.
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,767
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 14 (1,378 Views)

Re: Memory leak

01-28-2013 11:46 AM in reply to: Shinigami_black

Are these network or local drawings? If they are network drawings, see what results you get if you move them to a local drive.

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 468
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 3 of 14 (1,362 Views)

Re: Memory leak

01-28-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: tcorey

This isn't a new issue.

 

Check it out here:http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/2013-Civil-3d-Memory-Leak/td-p/3648504

 

You'll need a ton of ram for it to work through. I have 24 gig and have seen it hit 20 gig.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Valued Contributor
Shinigami_black
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 4 of 14 (1,347 Views)

Re: Memory leak

01-28-2013 10:42 PM in reply to: tcorey
No, they are local files in my D disk. I did not had any problems until I had installed AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013, which I had downloaded from Autodesk page. To see if here are any useful futures and if it worth upgrading from AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 (we brought AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010 with upgrade to AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011, but never used it) to AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013. And a leak happens with all dwg files. With old and new. gccdaemon your link did not answered to my question, but shown that I am not alone.
Valued Contributor
Shinigami_black
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 5 of 14 (1,312 Views)

Re: Memory leak

01-30-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: Shinigami_black
I just run one more test. I opened AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010 program with new blank drawing window (it is custom made, have few blocks and several layers). And AutoCAD are using about 740 MB, opened new blank drawing. Memory usage grown to 1271 MB. Opened 3 new blank drawing and memory usage now is 1801 MB. Opened 4 new blank drawing and memory usage grown to 2333 MB. Opened 5 drawing and memory usages grown to 2862. It is max memory my AutoCAD can use, I have 16 GB memory on my computer. Closing all drawings, but leaving AutoCAD open memory usage remains about the same as was 2846 MB. There are no drawing opened. Trying to open new blank drawing AutoCAD hang, because it can use more memory. But problem is not that it can't use more memory, the problem is that it do not free memory after closing drawings. And I was using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010 for few years right now and I could open as many drawings as I had needed. And it never used so much memory. Until I installed AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013.
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 468
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 6 of 14 (1,288 Views)

Re: Memory leak

01-30-2013 03:33 PM in reply to: Shinigami_black

Sounds like it's not closing the files propperly and they're hanging on close. Sounds like you need to reinstall. Also, if you have 12 gigs of ram, it sounds like you have an oloder computer and civil3d 2013 needs more resources than 2010.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Valued Contributor
Shinigami_black
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 7 of 14 (1,275 Views)

Re: Memory leak

01-31-2013 01:17 AM in reply to: gccdaemon
It not only not closing files, but it reserves too much memory for files. I used AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010 for few years and it always was using as much memory as it need for specific file. It did not reserved any additional memory. So I could open even 20 files at one time and it would not used more RAM as 2,5 GB. But now I can only open 4 files. Reinstall not always help. Because uninstalling it deletes not all files and not all options. And installing again it do not overwrite this files or options. So problem persists after reinstall. I think mine AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010 do not use more than 3 GB memory, because it is 32 bit. My OS is win7 64 bit.
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 8 of 14 (1,259 Views)

Re: Memory leak

01-31-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: Shinigami_black

Civil3D is much more than DWG files - theres a lot of data involved as well.  To speed up operations its not unusual to load that data in memory once, rather than over and over again, even if its only used once.  Even though the drawings are closed, the data is retained in case its needed again later.  This may be what you are seeing, but its difficult to tell without monitoring.  ProcessMonitor or similar tools may be of some assistance.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Member
gregg
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-21-2013
Message 9 of 14 (1,174 Views)

Re: Memory leak

03-14-2013 01:53 PM in reply to: Shinigami_black

One word....(with other words to clarify)..........Serious memory hog....

Valued Contributor
Shinigami_black
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 10 of 14 (1,157 Views)

Re: Memory leak

03-14-2013 10:42 PM in reply to: gregg
I was searching for problems and have found it is only happens in my AutoCAD Civil 3D version, but not in my colleagues even if they open the same drawings. And I have found it happens if I am opening resent drawings which are made on our custom drawing template. So here are something in the drawing what do it, but only in my AutoCAD copy.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.