AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 1 of 3 (97 Views)
Accepted Solution

measuring from an alignment tickmark

97 Views, 2 Replies
11-07-2013 10:35 AM

How come when you try and check a distance on an alignment, and say I try and click on one of the tick marks it will not snap to the intersection of the tick mark....it like jumps off like half a foot and will not give you an accurate measurement? Has anyone else come across this?

Many Osnaps do not work with c3d objects. You can use the inquery tool or sta offst lable to determine the distance
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,089
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 3 (93 Views)

Re: measuring from an alignment tickmark

11-07-2013 10:40 AM in reply to: wbrustle
Many Osnaps do not work with c3d objects. You can use the inquery tool or sta offst lable to determine the distance
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 3 of 3 (88 Views)

Re: measuring from an alignment tickmark

11-07-2013 10:52 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

did not know that the regular distance command would not work on a Civil 3D object.....I used the dist. found under Inquiry and it snaps right to the intersection....thank you so much.....I always struggled with this:smileysad:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.