AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
zdccadtech
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-08-2013
Message 1 of 3 (277 Views)
Accepted Solution

Measure tool not measuring correctly

277 Views, 2 Replies
10-08-2013 11:35 AM

The measure tool is not giving me the correct measurement. For example, I offset a line 24' and when I go to double check the distance it is off by .03. That is starting on the original line and doing a perpendicular snap to the other line. So I thought, wait a minute that can't be right, so I drew a line between the two lines and did an inquiry and it gave me 24'. I also did a dimension which also was correct. I also measured a 97' line and it was off by 3 feet. Never had issues with previous versions of Autocad as far as measuring.

 

Is there something I am missing? Is there a calibration for the measure tool?

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 3 (274 Views)

Re: Measure tool not measuring correctly

10-08-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: zdccadtech
Any elevation difference? Possibly snapping to something in the same location but at a different elevation to the original line?

What are your results using the DIST command?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

New Member
zdccadtech
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-08-2013
Message 3 of 3 (267 Views)

Re: Measure tool not measuring correctly

10-08-2013 11:51 AM in reply to: troma
Haha. I am a dumbass. My command prompt wasn?t up far enough to read all
the data. I was reading x or y plane.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.